THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesOddsTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsTV scheduleBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 5
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

REGULAR-SEASON RECORDS

NFL rushing touchdown leaders 2025

Recorded player totals from the 2025 regular season. Compare the league leaders and explore player statistics for each team.

UPDATED Updated Aug 13, 2026, 12:51 pm EDT

Rushing touchdown leaders: 2025 regular season

Jonathan Taylor leads among the listed players with 18 rushing touchdowns.

Ranks use recorded totals, with equal totals sharing the same rank. This table includes players with a positive recorded total in the selected category.

2025 regular season — rushing
RankPlayerPosTeamGamesAttYdsTD
1Jonathan TaylorRBIND173231,58518
2Derrick HenryRBBAL173071,59516
3Josh AllenQBBUF1611257914
4Jahmyr GibbsRBDET172431,22313
4Josh JacobsRBGB1523492913
6James CookRBBUF173091,62112
6Zach CharbonnetRBSEA1618473012
8Javonte WilliamsRBDAL162521,20111
9Christian McCaffreyRBSF173111,20210
9Kyren WilliamsRBLAR172591,25210
11D'Andre SwiftRBCHI162231,0879
11Jaxson DartQBNYG14864879
11TreVeyon HendersonRBNE171809119
11Trevor LawrenceQBJAX17823599
15David MontgomeryRBDET171587168
15De'Von AchaneRBMIA162381,3508
15Jacory Croskey-MerrittRBWAS171758058
15Jalen HurtsQBPHI161054218
15Kareem HuntRBKC171636118
15Tyler AllgeierRBATL171435148
21Bijan RobinsonRBATL172871,4787
21Quinshon JudkinsRBCLE142308277
21RJ HarveyRBDEN171465407
21Rhamondre StevensonRBNE141306037
21Saquon BarkleyRBPHI162801,1407
21Sean TuckerRBTB17863207
21Travis EtienneRBJAX172601,1077
28Blake CorumRBLAR171457466
28Chase BrownRBCIN172321,0196
28Chris Rodriguez Jr.RBWAS121125006
28Jaylen WarrenRBPIT162119586
28Jordan MasonRBMIN161597586
28Rico DowdleRBCAR172361,0766
34Ashton JeantyRBLV172669755
34Bhayshul TutenRBJAX15833075
34Bo NixQBDEN17833565
34Cam SkatteboRBNYG81014105
34Daniel JonesQBIND13451645
34Devin SingletaryRBNYG171194375
34Kenneth Walker IIIRBSEA172211,0275
34Kenny GainwellRBPIT171145375
34Kyle MonangaiRBCHI171697835
34Patrick MahomesQBKC14644225
34Tony PollardRBTEN172421,0825
45Bam KnightRBARI12822694
45Breece HallRBNYJ162431,0654
45Drake MayeQBNE171034504
45J.J. McCarthyQBMIN10371814
45J.K. DobbinsRBDEN101537724
45Justin FieldsQBNYJ9713834
45Omarion HamptonRBLAC91245454
45Rachaad WhiteRBTB171325724
53Brock PurdyQBSF9331473
53Caleb WilliamsQBCHI17773883
53Emanuel WilsonRBGB171254963
53Kimani VidalRBLAC131556433
53Nick ChubbRBHOU151225063
53Ollie Gordon IIRBMIA17701993
53Samaje PerineRBCIN15843823
53Ty JohnsonRBBUF17502003
53Tyler ShoughQBNO11451863
62Aaron JonesRBMIN121325482
62Brian RobinsonRBSF17924002
62Bryce YoungQBCAR16542162
62C.J. HamFBMIN8352
62Cam WardQBTEN17391592
62Connor HeywardFBPIT1415432
62Dak PrescottQBDAL17531772
62Devin NealRBNO9572062
62Jayden DanielsQBWAS7582782
62Jaylen WrightRBMIA9702882
62Justice HillRBBAL1018932
62Justin HerbertQBLAC16834982
62Lamar JacksonQBBAL13673492
62Malik DavisRBDAL10522502
62Malik WillisQBGB4221232
62Riley LeonardQBIND56272
62Tank BigsbyRBJAX, PHI15633562
62Tyjae SpearsRBTEN13722832
62Tyrone Tracy Jr.RBNYG151767402
62Woody MarksRBHOU161967032
82AJ BarnerTESEA1710141
82Aaron RodgersQBPIT1621611
82Alvin KamaraRBNO111314711
82Ameer AbdullahRBIND1314601
82Antonio GibsonRBNE5251061
82Audric EstiméRBNO5461981
82Baker MayfieldQBTB17553821
82Braelon AllenRBNYJ418761
82Brian Thomas Jr.WRJAX143211
82Brittain BrownRBCHI25371
82Bucky IrvingRBTB101735881
82C.J. StroudQBHOU14482091
82Chuba HubbardRBCAR151345111
82DJ MooreWRCHI1715791
82DK MetcalfWRPIT152121
82Dare OgunbowaleRBHOU1411251
82Davis MillsQBHOU613601
82Deebo Samuel Sr.WRWAS1617751
82Elijah MooreWRBUF96241
82George HolaniRBSEA1022731
82Greg DortchWRARI127151
82Harold Fannin Jr.TECLE167131
82Isaiah DavisRBNYJ16432361
82Isiah PachecoRBKC131184621
82Jacoby BrissettQBARI14381681
82Jake BrowningQBCIN59391
82Jaleel McLaughlinRBDEN8371871
82Jameis WinstonQBNYG37231
82James ConnerRBARI332951
82Jaret PattersonRBLAC6411591
82Jaydon BlueRBDAL5381291
82Jeremy McNicholsRBWAS16442211
82Joe FlaccoQBCIN, CLE1321351
82Jonnu SmithTEPIT179701
82Jordan AddisonWRMIN142811
82Josh JohnsonQBWAS312551
82Keaton MitchellRBBAL13593411
82Kendre MillerRBNO7471931
82Kirk CousinsQBATL101471
82Kyler MurrayQBARI5291731
82Malik WashingtonWRMIA17171101
82Marcus MariotaQBWAS10502971
82Mark AndrewsTEBAL1710481
82Marvin Mims Jr.WRDEN1512781
82Michael CarterRBARI13923331
82Michael Penix Jr.QBATL921701
82Miles SandersRBDAL4201171
82Nico CollinsWRHOU152151
82Phil MafahRBDAL15181
82Puka NacuaWRLAR16101051
82Raheim SandersRBCLE427921
82Rashee RiceWRKC85201
82Shedeur SandersQBCLE8211691
82Taysom HillTENO13521141
82Terrell JenningsRBNE623731
82Tyler WarrenTEIND17681
82Tyrod TaylorQBNYJ6271431
82Zay FlowersWRBAL1710621

Browse 2025 player stats

League leaders by category
Player statistics by team

How these season totals work

League tables combine a player's recorded totals across teams. Team pages include only that player's games with the named team. A player who changed teams can have 18 recorded games because the teams had different bye weeks.

Games counts the games with a recorded statistical entry for the displayed scope. It is not a count of starts, and a missing record does not establish inactivity. Zero is a recorded value. Players appear in a table when they have recorded activity in that category.

Passing interceptions are interceptions thrown; defensive interceptions are takeaways. Tackles combine solo tackles, tackles with an assist and tackle assists. Sack totals can include half sacks. Punting attempts shown here exclude blocked punts, which have a separate column. Special-teams touchdowns are combined totals and are not assigned to a return type.

Att means attempts, Cmp completions, Yds yards, TD touchdowns, Tgt targets, Rec receptions, Tkl tackles and FF forced fumbles. FGM/FGA are field goals made/attempted; XPM/XPA are extra points made/attempted; Ret means returns. These are season totals, not projections or per-game averages. Player profiles are linked only where identity is verified.