THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesOddsTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsTV scheduleBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 5
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

REGULAR-SEASON RECORDS

NFL interception leaders 2025

Recorded player totals from the 2025 regular season. Compare the league leaders and explore player statistics for each team.

UPDATED Updated Aug 13, 2026, 12:51 pm EDT

Interception leaders: 2025 regular season

Kevin Byard leads among the listed players with 7 interceptions.

Ranks use recorded totals, with equal totals sharing the same rank. This table includes players with a positive recorded total in the selected category.

2025 regular season — defense
RankPlayerPosTeamGamesTklSacksINTFF
1Kevin ByardFSCHI1793070
2Antonio JohnsonSAFJAX1658250
2Devin LloydLBJAX15811.550
2Ernest JonesLBSEA151260.550
2Jaycee HornCBCAR1537050
2Nahshon WrightCBCHI1780052
2Xavier WattsSAFATL1796050
8Calen BullockSAFHOU1664041
8Camryn BynumSAFIND1781141
8Coby BryantCBSEA1566041
8Derek Stingley Jr.CBHOU1536041
8Donte JacksonCBLAC1524040
8Jalen PitreSAFHOU1474040
8Jaylinn HawkinsSAFNE15711.541
8Jordan BattleSAFCIN17125042
8Kamari LassiterCBHOU1691040
8Marlon HumphreyCBBAL1568142
8Mike JacksonCBCAR1768041
8Mike SainristilCBWAS1785041
8Tony JeffersonSLAC1257040
8Tremaine EdmundsMLBCHI13112140
22Cobie DurantCBLAR1740030
22Cody BartonLBTEN1781130
22Cole BishopSAFBUF1685230
22Dee AlfordCBATL1567231
22Denzel BurkeCBARI1449030
22Derwin JamesFSLAC1594231
22Devin BushLBCLE17125232
22Emmanuel ForbesCBLAR1745031
22Evan WilliamsSAFGB16100030
22Jalyx HuntLBPHI17526.532
22Jamel DeanCBTB1346132
22Jarrian JonesCBJAX1549030
22Jessie BatesFSATL1798031
22Kerby JosephSAFDET618030
22Kool-Aid McKinstryCBNO1776030
22Kyu Blu KellyCBLV1240030
22Laiatu LatuDEIND16458.531
22Marcus JonesCBNE1765230
22Nate WigginsCBBAL1776030
41A.J. EpenesaLBBUF15322.520
41Alontae TaylorCBNO1783220
41Andrew MukubaSAFPHI11460.520
41Andru PhillipsDBNYG1766020
41Antoine Winfield Jr.SAFTB1793121
41Azeez Al-ShaairLBHOU16103021
41Bobby OkerekeILBNYG17143120
41Bobby WagnerMLBWAS171624.520
41Brandin EcholsCBPIT1448121
41Byron MurphyCBMIN1771020
41C.J. Gardner-JohnsonSAFCHI, HOU1366321
41Carson SchwesingerLBCLE161562.520
41Christian BenfordCBBUF1443220
41Cooper DeJeanCBPHI1693021
41D.J. ReedCBDET1146021
41DJ Turner IICBCIN1640022
41Dadrion Taylor-DemersonSAFARI1259020
41Daiyan HenleyLBLAC161033.520
41Demetrius Knight Jr.LBCIN17106321
41Deommodore LenoirCBSF1761020
41Derion KendrickCBLAR, SEA710020
41Dondrea TillmanLBDEN1741420
41Donovan WilsonSAFDAL1571021
41Geno StoneSAFCIN16104220
41Harrison SmithFSMIN1454121
41Isaiah Pola-MaoSAFLV1792020
41Ja'Quan McMillianCBDEN1656422
41Jack SawyerLBPIT1634120
41Jacob ParrishCBTB1676220
41Jaylen WatsonCBKC1564220
41Ji'Ayir BrownSAFSF1676021
41Jonas SankerSAFNO1680020
41Josh MetellusSAFMIN14860.520
41Jourdan LewisCBJAX1239020
41Kam CurlSAFLAR17122221
41Kamren KinchensSAFLAR1784020
41Kyle DuggerSAFNE, PIT1659120
41Malaki StarksSAFBAL1784020
41Maxwell HairstonCBBUF818020
41Mekhi BlackmonDBIND1764120
41Montaric BrownCBJAX1451020
41R.J. MickensSAFLAC1029020
41Rasul DouglasCBMIA1562121
41Robert SpillaneLBNE1397121
41Ronnie Hickman Jr.SAFCLE17103020
41T.J. WattOLBPIT1455723
41Xavier McKinneySAFGB16107121
41Xavier WoodsFSTEN1039120
41Zack BaunLBPHI161233.521
90Adoree' JacksonCBPHI1355010
90Ahkello WitherspoonCBLAR58010
90Aidan HutchinsonDEDET175414.514
90Akeem Davis-GaitherLBARI16117011
90Alex AnzaloneMLBDET16952.510
90Alijah HuzzieCBHOU14010
90Amik RobertsonCBDET1752012
90Andrew Van GinkelOLBMIN1254710
90Andrew WingardSAFJAX1684010
90Anthony NelsonLBTB1438312
90Arthur MauletCBDET514010
90Asante Samuel Jr.CBPIT510010
90Ashton GillotteDEKC16381.510
90Ashtyn DavisSAFMIA1365011
90Avonte MaddoxFSDET832011
90Baron BrowningLBARI1534210
90Barrett CarterLBCIN16106010
90Benjamin St-JusteCBLAC1437010
90Billy Bowman Jr.CBATL6261.511
90Brandon JonesSAFDEN14780.510
90Budda BakerSARI161200.510
90C.J. HendersonCBATL313010
90Cam HartCBLAC1648010
90Carl GrandersonDENO1657610
90Chamarri ConnerDBKC17117212
90Charles SnowdenDELV1228310
90Chau Smith-WadeCBCAR1656010
90Chris LammonsDBIND717010
90Christian Roland-WallaceCBKC934010
90Christian RozeboomLBCAR15122211
90Cordale FlottCBNYG1438011
90D'Marco JacksonLBCHI1343110
90D.J. WonnumLBCAR1642310
90Da'Shawn HandDELAC13291.510
90DaQuan JonesDTBUF1222311
90DaRon BlandCBDAL1273010
90Dane BeltonSAFNYG17120213
90Darious WilliamsCBLAR1125010
90Daxton HillDBCIN1688010
90DeAngelo MaloneLBATL78010
90DeShon ElliottSAFPIT538111
90Dee WintersLBSF17101010
90Denzel WardCBCLE1439010
90Derrick BarnesLBDET1778410
90Devin WhiteLBLV171742.511
90Devon WitherspoonCBSEA12720.510
90Dexter LawrenceDTNYG16310.510
90Drake ThomasLBSEA16963.510
90Dre GreenlawLBDEN843111
90Elijah MoldenCBLAC1252010
90Eric MurraySJAX1254111
90Ethan BonnerCBMIA1015010
90Foye OluokunLBJAX17143112
90Garrett WilliamsCBARI1046011
90Germaine PrattLBIND, LV16126011
90Grant DelpitSAFCLE1789312
90Greg Newsome IICBCLE, JAX1552010
90Grover StewartDTIND17550.511
90Ifeatu MelifonwuSAFMIA1453110
90Isaiah McDuffieLBGB1692110
90Isaiah RodgersCBMIN1766012
90Jack CochraneLBKC1120010
90Jack JonesCBMIA1777012
90Jahdae BarronCBDEN1635010
90Jalen DavisCBCIN620111
90Jalen RamseyCBPIT1788310
90James PierreCBPIT1030010
90Jaquan BriskerSAFCHI1793110
90Jason Marshall Jr.CBMIA923010
90Jaylon JohnsonCBCHI717010
90Jeremy ReavesDBWAS1791110
90Jevon HollandSAFNYG1363010
90Jihaad CampbellLBPHI1680011
90Joey Porter Jr.CBPIT1452110
90Jordan PoyerFSBUF10700.510
90Josh JobeCBSEA15540.510
90Josh WallaceCBLAR920010
90Julian LoveSAFSEA734110
90Justin ReidSNO15720.510
90Justin StrnadLBDEN13584.510
90Kaden EllissLBATL171073.511
90Keisean NixonDBGB1772010
90Kenny Moore IICBIND14551.512
90Kindle VildorCBTB416010
90Kobie TurnerDELAR1748710
90Kyle Van NoyMLBBAL1420210
90Lathan RansomSAFCAR1551111
90Lavonte DavidOLBTB171143.512
90Leo ChenalLBKC1458210
90Mack WilsonLBARI860011
90Malik MustaphaSAFSF1276010
90Markquese BellSAFDAL1541011
90Marshon LattimoreCBWAS927010
90Marte MapuLBNE1525011
90Maxx CrosbyDELV15731012
90Michael DannaLBKC1225110
90Mike HughesCBATL1151010
90Minkah FitzpatrickFSMIA1482111
90Nate LandmanLBLAR171322.514
90Nick BoltonLBKC17154111
90Nick CrossSAFIND171202.511
90Nick EmmanworiSAFSEA14812.510
90Nick HerbigLBPIT15307.513
90Nick ScottSAFCAR17111010
90Pat Surtain IICBDEN1447010
90Paulson AdeboCBNYG1273010
90Payton WilsonLBPIT17126210
90Quentin LakeSAFLAR1061111
90Quincy RileyCBNO1635011
90Quinnen WilliamsDTDAL, NYJ15532.513
90Rayshawn JenkinsDBCLE1645011
90Reed BlankenshipSAFPHI1683011
90Riley MossCBDEN1780110
90Riq WoolenCBSEA1541010
90Roger McCrearyCBLAR, TEN1037110
90SirVocea DennisLBTB16101310
90T.J. EdwardsLBCHI10670.510
90T.J. TampaCBBAL1629010
90Terrel BernardLBBUF1265010
90Terrion ArnoldCBDET831010
90Thomas HarperSAFDET1037011
90Tre'Davious WhiteCBBUF1640010
90Tre'von MoehrigSAFCAR16103310
90Trent McDuffieCBKC1363111
90Trikweze BridgesDBDAL823010
90Ty OkadaSAFSEA15651.510
90Tykee SmithDBTB16100210
90Tyrel DodsonLBMIA16129511
90Tyrique StevensonCBCHI1249012
90Tyson CampbellCBCLE, JAX1787012
90Ventrell MillerLBJAX1538012
90Zyon McCollumCBTB1365010

Browse 2025 player stats

League leaders by category
Player statistics by team

How these season totals work

League tables combine a player's recorded totals across teams. Team pages include only that player's games with the named team. A player who changed teams can have 18 recorded games because the teams had different bye weeks.

Games counts the games with a recorded statistical entry for the displayed scope. It is not a count of starts, and a missing record does not establish inactivity. Zero is a recorded value. Players appear in a table when they have recorded activity in that category.

Passing interceptions are interceptions thrown; defensive interceptions are takeaways. Tackles combine solo tackles, tackles with an assist and tackle assists. Sack totals can include half sacks. Punting attempts shown here exclude blocked punts, which have a separate column. Special-teams touchdowns are combined totals and are not assigned to a return type.

Att means attempts, Cmp completions, Yds yards, TD touchdowns, Tgt targets, Rec receptions, Tkl tackles and FF forced fumbles. FGM/FGA are field goals made/attempted; XPM/XPA are extra points made/attempted; Ret means returns. These are season totals, not projections or per-game averages. Player profiles are linked only where identity is verified.