THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesOddsTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsTV scheduleBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 5
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

REGULAR-SEASON RECORDS

NFL passing touchdown leaders 2025

Recorded player totals from the 2025 regular season. Compare the league leaders and explore player statistics for each team.

UPDATED Updated Aug 13, 2026, 12:51 pm EDT

Passing touchdown leaders: 2025 regular season

Matthew Stafford leads among the listed players with 46 passing touchdowns.

Ranks use recorded totals, with equal totals sharing the same rank. This table includes players with a positive recorded total in the selected category.

2025 regular season — passing
RankPlayerPosTeamGamesAttCmpYdsTDINT
1Matthew StaffordQBLAR175973884,707468
2Jared GoffQBDET175783934,564348
3Drake MayeQBNE174923544,394318
4Dak PrescottQBDAL176004044,5523010
5Trevor LawrenceQBJAX175603414,0072912
6Caleb WilliamsQBCHI175683303,942277
7Baker MayfieldQBTB175433433,6932611
7Justin HerbertQBLAC165123403,7272613
9Bo NixQBDEN176123883,9312511
9Jalen HurtsQBPHI164542943,224256
9Josh AllenQBBUF164603193,6682510
9Sam DarnoldQBSEA174773234,0482514
13Aaron RodgersQBPIT164983273,322247
14Bryce YoungQBCAR164783043,0112311
14Jacoby BrissettQBARI144853153,366238
14Jordan LoveQBGB154392913,381236
17Patrick MahomesQBKC145023153,5872211
18Lamar JacksonQBBAL133021922,549217
19Brock PurdyQBSF92841972,1672010
19Tua TagovailoaQBMIA143842602,6602015
21C.J. StroudQBHOU144232733,041198
21Daniel JonesQBIND133842613,101198
21Geno SmithQBLV154483023,0251917
24Joe BurrowQBCIN82591731,809175
25Cam WardQBTEN175403233,169157
25Jaxson DartQBNYG143392162,272155
25Joe FlaccoQBCIN, CLE134162512,4791510
28Mac JonesQBSF112892012,151136
29J.J. McCarthyQBMIN102431401,6321112
30Kirk CousinsQBATL102691661,721105
30Marcus MariotaQBWAS102271391,695107
30Tyler ShoughQBNO113272212,384106
33Michael Penix Jr.QBATL92761661,98293
34Jayden DanielsQBWAS71881141,26283
34Spencer RattlerQBNO92571741,58685
36Dillon GabrielQBCLE1018511093772
36Justin FieldsQBNYJ92041281,25971
36Shedeur SandersQBCLE82121201,400710
39Carson WentzQBMIN51691101,21665
39Jake BrowningQBCIN51258177168
39Kyler MurrayQBARI516111096263
42Davis MillsQBHOU61599191551
42Tyrod TaylorQBNYJ61348077955
44Mitchell TrubiskyQBBUF4352531340
44Philip RiversQBIND3925854443
46Malik WillisQBGB4353042230
46Quinn EwersQBMIA4835562233
46Russell WilsonQBNYG61196983133
49Brady CookQBNYJ51538873927
49Jameis WinstonQBNYG3663756722
49Mason RudolphQBPIT5523831022
49Riley LeonardQBIND5673941523
49Tyler HuntleyQBBAL5675242620
54Andy DaltonQBCAR4372529311
54Breece HallRBNYJ1611410
54Cam AkersRBMIN, SEA4113210
54Chris OladokunQBKC3553523510
54DJ MooreWRCHI1711210
54David MontgomeryRBDET1721310
54Gunner OlszewskiWRNYG16213310
54Joe Milton IIIQBDAL4241518312
54Josh JohnsonQBWAS3543437212
54Kenny PickettQBLV6452818812
54Tanner McKeeQBPHI4432427411
54Taysom HillTENO13625710

Browse 2025 player stats

League leaders by category
Player statistics by team

How these season totals work

League tables combine a player's recorded totals across teams. Team pages include only that player's games with the named team. A player who changed teams can have 18 recorded games because the teams had different bye weeks.

Games counts the games with a recorded statistical entry for the displayed scope. It is not a count of starts, and a missing record does not establish inactivity. Zero is a recorded value. Players appear in a table when they have recorded activity in that category.

Passing interceptions are interceptions thrown; defensive interceptions are takeaways. Tackles combine solo tackles, tackles with an assist and tackle assists. Sack totals can include half sacks. Punting attempts shown here exclude blocked punts, which have a separate column. Special-teams touchdowns are combined totals and are not assigned to a return type.

Att means attempts, Cmp completions, Yds yards, TD touchdowns, Tgt targets, Rec receptions, Tkl tackles and FF forced fumbles. FGM/FGA are field goals made/attempted; XPM/XPA are extra points made/attempted; Ret means returns. These are season totals, not projections or per-game averages. Player profiles are linked only where identity is verified.