THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesOddsTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsTV scheduleBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 5
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

REGULAR-SEASON RECORDS

Washington Commanders player stats 2025

Player totals recorded with this team during the regular season. Numbers from other teams and postseason games are excluded.

UPDATED Updated Aug 13, 2026, 12:51 pm EDT

Passing

2025 regular season — Washington Commanders passing
RankPlayerPosGamesAttCmpYdsTDINT
1Marcus MariotaQB102271391,695107
2Jayden DanielsQB71881141,26283
3Josh JohnsonQB3543437212

Rushing

2025 regular season — Washington Commanders rushing
RankPlayerPosGamesAttYdsTD
1Jacory Croskey-MerrittRB171758058
2Chris Rodriguez Jr.RB121125006
3Marcus MariotaQB10502971
4Jayden DanielsQB7582782
5Jeremy McNicholsRB16442211
6Deebo Samuel Sr.WR1617751
7Josh JohnsonQB312551
8Austin EkelerRB214430
9Chris MooreWR10190
10Jaylin LaneWR15170

Receiving

2025 regular season — Washington Commanders receiving
RankPlayerPosGamesTgtRecYdsTD
1Deebo Samuel Sr.WR1699727275
2Terry McLaurinWR1060385823
3Zach ErtzTE1372505044
4Jaylin LaneWR1532162250
5Chris MooreWR1023112071
6Luke McCaffreyWR915112033
7Jeremy McNicholsRB1631251960
8Treylon BurksWR822101301
9Ben SinnottTE913111141
10John BatesTE1016111031
11Noah BrownWR4105830
12Jacory Croskey-MerrittRB17139680
13Robbie ChosenWR395530
14Austin EkelerRB275380
15Chris Rodriguez Jr.RB1243300
16Jacoby JonesWR111250
17Tay MartinWR222230
18Colson YankoffTE1032180

Defense

2025 regular season — Washington Commanders defense
RankPlayerPosGamesTklSacksINTFF
1Bobby WagnerMLB171624.520
2Quan MartinSAF1799001
3Jeremy ReavesDB1791110
4Frankie LuvuLB1786302
5Mike SainristilCB1785041
6Jordan MageeLB1454000
7Daron PayneNT1446301
8Javon KinlawDT1643001
9Jonathan JonesDB1141100
10Jacob MartinDE17395.501
11Jer'Zhan NewtonDT1338501
11Will HarrisSAF938101
13Noah IgbinogheneCB1035100
14Trey AmosCB1032000
15Marshon LattimoreCB927010
16Eddie GoldmanNT1226000
16Von MillerOLB1426900
18Dorance ArmstrongDE6245.500
18Preston SmithDE12240.500
20Jalyn HolmesDT821000
21Antonio HamiltonCB918000
22Darnell SavageSAF715001
23Percy ButlerSAF1114000
24Sheldon DayDT713000
24Tyler OwensDB1113000
26Nick BelloreLB812001
27Colson YankoffTE1010000
28Javontae Jean-BaptisteLB36100
29Deebo Samuel Sr.WR165000
29Kain MedranoLB45000
29Luke McCaffreyWR95000
29Ricky BarberDT15100
33Ale KahoLB34000
33Chris MooreWR104000
33Deatrich WiseDE24000
33Shy TuttleDT24000
37Drake JacksonDE33000
38Chris Rodriguez Jr.RB122000
38DeMarcus WalkerDE12000
38Treylon BurksWR82000
41Jayden DanielsQB71000
41Jaylin LaneWR151000
41Jeremy McNicholsRB161000
41John BatesTE101000
41Sam CosmiOT21000
41T.J. MaguranyangaDE11000
41Tay MartinWR21000
41Terry McLaurinWR101000
41Zach ErtzTE131000

Kicking

2025 regular season — Washington Commanders kicking
RankPlayerPosGamesFGMFGAXPMXPA
1Matt GayK1013192222
2Jake MoodyK610111011
3Matthew WrightK10011

Punting

2025 regular season — Washington Commanders punting
RankPlayerPosGamesUnblocked puntsYdsBlocked
1Tress WayP17562,6510

Punt returns

2025 regular season — Washington Commanders punt returns
RankPlayerPosGamesRetYds
1Jaylin LaneWR1523314
2River CracraftWR221
3Mike SainristilCB1710

Kickoff returns

2025 regular season — Washington Commanders kickoff returns
RankPlayerPosGamesRetYds
1Luke McCaffreyWR926769
2Deebo Samuel Sr.WR1615452
3Chase EdmondsRB311242
4Noah IgbinogheneCB107191
5Chris MooreWR106157
6Jaylin LaneWR15356
7Jeremy McNicholsRB16229
8Treylon BurksWR8122

Special-teams touchdowns

2025 regular season — Washington Commanders special-teams touchdowns
RankPlayerPosGamesTD
1Jaylin LaneWR152

Washington Commanders team hub

Browse 2025 player stats

League leaders by category
Player statistics by team

How these season totals work

League tables combine a player's recorded totals across teams. Team pages include only that player's games with the named team. A player who changed teams can have 18 recorded games because the teams had different bye weeks.

Games counts the games with a recorded statistical entry for the displayed scope. It is not a count of starts, and a missing record does not establish inactivity. Zero is a recorded value. Players appear in a table when they have recorded activity in that category.

Passing interceptions are interceptions thrown; defensive interceptions are takeaways. Tackles combine solo tackles, tackles with an assist and tackle assists. Sack totals can include half sacks. Punting attempts shown here exclude blocked punts, which have a separate column. Special-teams touchdowns are combined totals and are not assigned to a return type.

Att means attempts, Cmp completions, Yds yards, TD touchdowns, Tgt targets, Rec receptions, Tkl tackles and FF forced fumbles. FGM/FGA are field goals made/attempted; XPM/XPA are extra points made/attempted; Ret means returns. These are season totals, not projections or per-game averages. Player profiles are linked only where identity is verified.