THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesOddsTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsTV scheduleBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 5
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

PLAYER PARTICIPATION

New England Patriots snap counts 2026: Week 1

Recorded playing time on offense, defense and special teams. Explore each team's players and compare counts with their share of that unit's plays.

UPDATED Updated Oct 9, 2026, 7:01 am EDT

New England Patriots vs Seattle Seahawks

47 player records · 2026 regular season, Week 1 · Game Center: scores and box score

New England Patriots — Week 1 player snap counts
PlayerPosOff snapsOff %Def snapsDef %ST snapsST %
Alijah Vera-TuckerG 71100%00%29%
Michael OnwenuOL 71100%00%29%
Will CampbellT 71100%00%29%
Drake MayeQB 71100%00%00%
Jared WilsonOL 71100%00%00%
Morgan MosesT 71100%00%00%
Rhamondre StevensonRB 6085%00%00%
Hunter HenryTE 5476%00%00%
Mack HollinsWR 5070%00%836%
DeMario DouglasWR 4462%00%00%
Romeo DoubsWR 4056%00%00%
Eli RaridonTE 3854%00%418%
A.J. BrownWR 3144%00%00%
Reggie GilliamFB 1318%00%1255%
Kyle WilliamsWR 1217%00%418%
Corey KinerRB 811%00%00%
Lan LarisonRB 34%00%627%
Greg Van RotenOL 23%00%29%
Craig WoodsonS 00%50100%314%
Robert SpillaneLB 00%50100%314%
Christian GonzalezCB 00%50100%00%
Kevin ByardS 00%50100%00%
Christian EllissLB 00%4998%314%
Carlton DavisCB 00%4998%00%
Dre'Mont JonesLB 00%4284%627%
Elijah PonderLB 00%3978%1150%
Milton WilliamsDT 00%3366%627%
Christian BarmoreDT 00%3060%627%
Cory DurdenDT 00%2856%29%
Marcus JonesCB 00%2448%523%
Dell PettusS 00%2040%2091%
Gabe JacasLB 00%1938%2091%
Joshua FarmerDT 00%918%00%
Leonard TaylorDL 00%714%29%
Charles WoodsCB 00%12%1673%
Namdi ObiazorLB 00%00%2091%
Cameron LatuTE 00%00%1464%
Darius MuasauLB 00%00%1464%
Channing CanadaCB 00%00%1150%
Jaylen ReedS 00%00%836%
Julian AshbyLS 00%00%732%
Mitch WishnowskyP 00%00%732%
Andres BorregalesK 00%00%523%
Tanner ArkinTE 00%00%418%
Quintayvious HutchinsLB 00%00%314%
Caleb LomuT 00%00%29%
Dametrious CrownoverT 00%00%29%

All teams' Week 1 snap counts · New England Patriots team hub

How to read snap counts

A snap count records the number of plays a player participated in for a unit. Offense, defense and special teams have separate totals. A percentage is the recorded share of that unit's plays, rounded to a whole percent; percentages across different units should not be added together.

A zero is an explicitly recorded count. A dash means a percentage is unavailable. Rows are ordered by offensive snaps, then defensive snaps, special-teams snaps and player name. These counts describe participation, not performance ratings or a prediction of future playing time.

Coverage is limited to the displayed games and listed players. Missing players or weeks do not establish inactivity. Player profiles are linked only where the identity is verified.