THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 7
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

News

Matthew Stafford’s passing lead is down to 80 yards as C.J. Stroud jumps to second after Week 6

4 min read Comments
Share ↗
WhatsApp Facebook X
Saved articles

Your reading list is saved on this browser.

Your reaction

Matthew Stafford leads the NFL with 1,794 passing yards after Week 6, but C.J. Stroud’s 312-yard day at Wembley moved him to second, 80 yards back, with Jordan Love third.

w.
WhyNFL Sports DeskPublished
Aerial view of SoFi Stadium in Inglewood, California, in July 2022
SoFi Stadium in Inglewood, California, July 2022. Photo by Benoît Prieur, CC0, resized.

Matthew Stafford still leads the NFL in passing yards after Week 6, but the cushion is shrinking. He went 25 of 33 for 222 yards and two touchdowns in the Rams’ 18–16 home loss to Arizona, his lowest total since the opener, and sits at 1,794 yards. Houston’s C.J. Stroud threw for 312 yards and three touchdowns in the 34–31 win over Jacksonville at Wembley and jumped from fourth to second at 1,714, 80 yards back.

Green Bay’s Jordan Love is third at 1,684 after throwing for 276 yards in the 23–13 win over Dallas, so 110 yards separate the top three. Detroit’s Jared Goff, who was second through Week 5 at 1,485, was on bye and slid to ninth. Seven quarterbacks are past 1,500 yards.

NFL passing yards leaders after Week 6

RankPlayerTeamGCmp-AttYdsYds/GYds/AttTDINTRatingWeek 6
1Matthew StaffordLAR6164-2491,794299.07.211691.725-33, 222 yds, 2 TD, 0 INT
2C.J. StroudHOU6143-2191,714285.77.891100.924-34, 312 yds, 3 TD, 1 INT
3Jordan LoveGB6135-2261,684280.77.511491.823-41, 276 yds, 1 TD, 1 INT
4Dak PrescottDAL6163-2461,639273.26.710590.134-54, 258 yds, 1 TD, 2 INT
5Kirk CousinsLV6135-2131,582263.77.414598.023-41, 313 yds, 2 TD, 1 INT
6Bryce YoungCAR5121-2011,549309.87.711298.520-39, 281 yds, 2 TD, 0 INT
7Josh AllenBUF6114-1711,504250.78.894102.123-33, 255 yds, 2 TD, 0 INT
8Aaron RodgersPIT6143-2331,487247.86.412588.033-49, 253 yds, 2 TD, 1 INT
9Jared GoffDET5128-1911,485297.07.8120111.3Bye
10Trevor LawrenceJAX6120-1841,480246.78.0144106.324-41, 306 yds, 4 TD, 1 INT
11Drake MayeNE6117-1831,463243.88.011792.818-32, 235 yds, 3 TD, 0 INT
12Brock PurdySF6119-1711,460243.38.5142118.121-29, 264 yds, 1 TD, 0 INT
13Tyler ShoughNO6153-2351,443240.56.112590.116-30, 144 yds, 3 TD, 0 INT
14Joe BurrowCIN5135-1891,361272.27.2113104.4Bye
15Geno SmithNYJ6122-1771,336222.77.571101.820-30, 252 yds, 1 TD, 1 INT

Stafford also leads the league in completions (164) and attempts (249), one completion and three attempts ahead of Dallas’ Dak Prescott. On a per-game basis, Carolina’s Bryce Young is first at 309.8 yards across five games, because the Panthers had their bye in Week 5, ahead of Stafford (299.0) and Goff (297.0).

Stroud has been the most careful of the leaders. He has nine touchdown passes and one interception, a 100.9 passer rating and 7.8 yards per attempt, and the only pick against him this season came from Travis Hunter in London. Stafford has 11 touchdowns and six interceptions. The touchdown lead belongs to Las Vegas’ Kirk Cousins, Jacksonville’s Trevor Lawrence and San Francisco’s Brock Purdy at 14 apiece.

Who has led after each week

After weekLeaderYdsSecondYdsGap
1Tyler Shough (NO)410Jordan Love (GB)38723
2Tyler Shough (NO)662Bryce Young (CAR)64814
3Bryce Young (CAR)939Tyler Shough (NO)91722
4Bryce Young (CAR)1,268Jared Goff (DET)1,21454
5Matthew Stafford (LAR)1,572Jared Goff (DET)1,48587
6Matthew Stafford (LAR)1,794C.J. Stroud (HOU)1,71480

Three quarterbacks have held the lead so far. New Orleans’ Tyler Shough was first after Weeks 1 and 2 on the strength of a 410-yard opener in Detroit, Young took over after Weeks 3 and 4, and Stafford moved in front with 383 yards against Buffalo in Week 5. Shough is now 13th at 1,443.

How the top 10 moved in Week 6

PlayerTeamYds through Week 5Rank through Week 5Week 6 ydsYds nowRank now
Matthew StaffordLAR1,57212221,7941
C.J. StroudHOU1,40243121,7142
Jordan LoveGB1,40832761,6843
Dak PrescottDAL1,38152581,6394
Kirk CousinsLV1,26983131,5825
Bryce YoungCAR1,26892811,5496
Josh AllenBUF1,249102551,5047
Aaron RodgersPIT1,234112531,4878
Jared GoffDET1,4852Bye1,4859
Trevor LawrenceJAX1,174143061,48010

Cousins made the biggest climb, from eighth to fifth, with 313 yards in the 33–30 home loss to Buffalo. Young went from ninth to sixth with 281 yards in the 25–14 win at Philadelphia. Jacksonville’s Lawrence, with 306 yards in the Wembley loss, climbed from 14th to 10th. Cincinnati’s Joe Burrow, on bye, and Shough dropped out of the top 10.

300-yard games

Week300-yard passing games
15
24
34
47
56
65
Total31

Stafford has four 300-yard games, the most in the league, in a row from Week 2 to Week 5. Stroud and Love have three each. Week 6 produced five: Cousins (313), Stroud (312), Lawrence (306), Chicago’s Caleb Williams (305) and Washington’s Jayden Daniels (300).

The Week 7 schedule for the leaders

PlayerTeamWeek 7Kickoff (ET)Cairo time
Matthew StaffordLARat Las VegasSun, Oct. 25, 4:25 p.m.Sun 23:25
C.J. StroudHOUvs. NY GiantsSun, 1:00 p.m.Sun 20:00
Jordan LoveGBat DetroitSun, 4:25 p.m.Sun 23:25
Dak PrescottDALat PhiladelphiaMon, Oct. 26, 8:15 p.m.Tue 03:15
Kirk CousinsLVvs. LA RamsSun, 4:25 p.m.Sun 23:25
Bryce YoungCARvs. Tampa BaySun, 1:00 p.m.Sun 20:00
Josh AllenBUFBye
Aaron RodgersPITvs. New Orleans (Paris)Sun, 9:30 a.m.Sun 16:30
Jared GoffDETvs. Green BaySun, 4:25 p.m.Sun 23:25
Trevor LawrenceJAXBye

Two of the matchups put leaders on the same field. Stafford and Cousins meet in Las Vegas, and Love faces Goff at Ford Field in the late Sunday window. Josh Allen and Lawrence cannot add yards because Buffalo and Jacksonville are on bye, and Prescott gets the last word of the week on Monday night in Philadelphia.

The why matters.

See something that needs a second look? Read our corrections policy.

Join the conversation

Use a name or stay anonymous. No account or email required. Comments are reviewed before appearing.

Up to 3,000 characters

No published comments yet. Start the conversation.