THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 7
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

News

Jaxon Smith-Njigba’s receiving lead grows to 137 yards; Chris Olave and CeeDee Lamb are 3 yards apart

4 min read Comments
Share ↗
WhatsApp Facebook X
Saved articles

Your reading list is saved on this browser.

Your reaction

Jaxon Smith-Njigba leads the NFL with 717 receiving yards after Week 6, 137 ahead of Chris Olave, after his fifth 100-yard game in six; only five players reached 100 in Week 6.

w.
WhyNFL Sports DeskPublished
Exterior of Lumen Field in Seattle, home of the Seahawks
Exterior of Lumen Field in Seattle, home of the Seahawks, in July 2023. Photo by PCN02WPS, CC-BY-SA-4.0, resized.

Jaxon Smith-Njigba caught 12 passes for 134 yards in Seattle’s 17–14 overtime loss at Denver to open Week 6, and nobody behind him kept pace. The Seahawks receiver leads the NFL with 717 receiving yards, 137 more than New Orleans’ Chris Olave (580). Through Week 5 the gap was 46 yards, 583 to 537.

Olave caught four passes for 43 yards and a touchdown in the Saints’ 34–27 win over the Giants. Dallas’ CeeDee Lamb had nine catches for 70 yards in the 23–13 loss at Green Bay and is three yards behind Olave at 577, with Atlanta’s Drake London fourth at 550.

NFL receiving yards leaders after Week 6

RankPlayerTeamGRecTargetsYdsYds/GAvgTDLongWeek 6
1Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEA64965717119.514.678212-134
2Chris OlaveNO6436158096.713.52474-43, 1 TD
3CeeDee LambDAL6486957796.212.04499-70
4Drake LondonATL6314755091.717.70684-62
5Christian WatsonGB6294853889.718.66813-64
6Matthew GoldenGB6305750183.516.73506-104, 1 TD
7Malik NabersNYG6416149482.312.024612-165
8Davante AdamsLAR6304948080.016.04643-39
9Zay FlowersBAL5324247194.214.72546-66
10Tetairoa McMillanCAR5324847194.214.72326-86
11George PickensDAL6335242871.313.01536-73
12Tee HigginsCIN5274342384.615.7129Bye
13Mike EvansSF6273942070.015.63543-94
14Garrett WilsonNYJ6354841869.711.93324-44
15Puka NacuaLAR43752417104.311.31436-80

Smith-Njigba is averaging 119.5 yards per game. The Rams’ Puka Nacua, at 104.3 across four games, is the only other player above 100 a game, and Olave is next at 96.7. Smith-Njigba also leads the league with seven touchdown catches, one more than Green Bay’s Christian Watson, and shares the lead in receptions at 49 with Arizona tight end Trey McBride. Lamb has the most targets, 69, to Smith-Njigba’s 65.

Who has led after each week

After weekLeaderYdsSecondYdsGap
1Chris Olave (NO)182Zay Flowers (BAL)15032
2Jaxon Smith-Njigba (SEA)277Chris Olave (NO)2689
3Jaxon Smith-Njigba (SEA)405Chris Olave (NO)37530
4CeeDee Lamb (DAL)498Chris Olave (NO)4917
5Jaxon Smith-Njigba (SEA)583Chris Olave (NO)53746
6Jaxon Smith-Njigba (SEA)717Chris Olave (NO)580137

Olave led after Week 1 on the back of 182 yards in Detroit, Smith-Njigba took over after Weeks 2 and 3, and Lamb was briefly first after a 17-catch, 189-yard game at Houston in Week 4. Smith-Njigba went back in front in Week 5 and is now further clear than any leader has been all season. Olave has 89 yards across his last two games after 491 in the first four.

How the top 10 moved in Week 6

PlayerTeamYds through Week 5Rank through Week 5Week 6 ydsYds nowRank now
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEA58311347171
Chris OlaveNO5372435802
CeeDee LambDAL5073705773
Drake LondonATL4884625504
Christian WatsonGB4745645385
Matthew GoldenGB39791045016
Malik NabersNYG329171654947
Davante AdamsLAR4416394808
Zay FlowersBAL4058664719
Tetairoa McMillanCAR385108647110

The Giants’ Malik Nabers made the biggest jump, from 17th to seventh, with 12 catches for 165 yards against New Orleans, his third straight 100-yard game. Green Bay’s Matthew Golden had 104 yards against Dallas and moved from ninth to sixth, which puts him behind teammate Watson (538). They are the only teammates in the top 10, with 1,039 yards between them. Cincinnati’s Tee Higgins, seventh through Week 5, fell out of the top 10 during the Bengals’ bye.

100-yard receiving games

Week100-yard receiving games
17
210
39
414
511
65
Total56

Week 6 had only five 100-yard receiving games, the fewest of any week this season: Nabers (165), Smith-Njigba (134), Houston’s Jaylin Noel (107), Golden (104) and the Jets’ Omar Cooper Jr. (103). Smith-Njigba has five of the 56, more than anyone else; his only game under 100 was 76 yards against the Chargers in Week 4. Golden, Nabers, Olave and Lamb have three each.

The Week 7 schedule for the leaders

PlayerTeamWeek 7Kickoff (ET)Cairo time
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEAvs. Kansas CitySun, Oct. 25, 8:20 p.m.Mon 03:20
Chris OlaveNOvs. Pittsburgh (Paris)Sun, 9:30 a.m.Sun 16:30
CeeDee LambDALat PhiladelphiaMon, Oct. 26, 8:15 p.m.Tue 03:15
Drake LondonATLvs. San FranciscoSun, 1:00 p.m.Sun 20:00
Christian WatsonGBat DetroitSun, 4:25 p.m.Sun 23:25
Matthew GoldenGBat DetroitSun, 4:25 p.m.Sun 23:25
Malik NabersNYGat HoustonSun, 1:00 p.m.Sun 20:00
Davante AdamsLARat Las VegasSun, 4:25 p.m.Sun 23:25
Zay FlowersBALvs. CincinnatiSun, 1:00 p.m.Sun 20:00
Tetairoa McMillanCARvs. Tampa BaySun, 1:00 p.m.Sun 20:00

Olave is first up of the chasers, on Sunday morning in Paris against Pittsburgh. Smith-Njigba gets the Sunday night game at home against the unbeaten Chiefs, and Lamb plays last, on Monday night in Philadelphia.

The why matters.

See something that needs a second look? Read our corrections policy.

Join the conversation

Use a name or stay anonymous. No account or email required. Comments are reviewed before appearing.

Up to 3,000 characters

No published comments yet. Start the conversation.