THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 7
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

News

Week 7 power rankings consensus: 49ers are No. 1 on all eight lists, Bengals and Browns split the experts and the Rams settle at 18th

5 min read Comments
Share ↗
WhatsApp Facebook X
Saved articles

Your reading list is saved on this browser.

Your reaction

We averaged eight Week 7 power rankings. San Francisco is unanimous at No. 1, Kansas City is second on seven lists, and Cincinnati ranges from sixth to 19th.

w.
WhyNFL Sports DeskPublished
A full Levi's Stadium under the lights during a 49ers Monday night game
Levi’s Stadium during a 49ers Monday night game in September 2015. Photo by Dennis Yang, CC-BY-2.0, resized.

The San Francisco 49ers are No. 1 on all eight Week 7 power rankings we compared, the only team every list agrees on. After Monday night’s 23-17 win over the Washington Commanders made them the league’s first 6-0 team, they sit above the Kansas City Chiefs, who are second on seven of the eight lists.

We averaged eight full 1-to-32 rankings released Monday and Tuesday: Nick Shook’s, a panel of more than a dozen analysts with a note from each team’s beat reporter, Mike Florio’s, Nate Davis’, Pete Prisco’s, Joe Smith’s, Mike Johrendt’s and the four-analyst panel of Brent Sobleski, Gary Davenport, Maurice Moton and Kris Knox. The last two came out before Monday night’s game.

The Week 7 consensus order

ConsensusTeamRecordAverage rankBestWorst
1San Francisco 49ers6-01.0011
2Kansas City Chiefs5-02.1223
3Buffalo Bills5-13.8829
4Minnesota Vikings5-04.0036
5Jacksonville Jaguars4-25.7548
6Denver Broncos4-26.62510
7New England Patriots4-27.5059
8Chicago Bears4-28.88413
9Seattle Seahawks3-39.25615
10Baltimore Ravens4-210.12815
11Cincinnati Bengals3-212.25619
12Green Bay Packers4-212.50917
13Detroit Lions3-213.001018
14Cleveland Browns4-213.38719
15Carolina Panthers3-213.751017
16Pittsburgh Steelers4-215.621018
17Las Vegas Raiders3-317.121222
18Los Angeles Rams2-417.881324
19Houston Texans2-418.001422
20New York Giants3-2-120.501823
21Atlanta Falcons2-421.251625
22New Orleans Saints2-422.502026
23Dallas Cowboys2-422.621926
24Philadelphia Eagles2-423.502128
25Arizona Cardinals2-424.622227
26New York Jets2-425.622428
27Indianapolis Colts2-426.752430
28Washington Commanders1-4-127.622330
29Tampa Bay Buccaneers1-528.122529
30Tennessee Titans1-529.252630
T-31Miami Dolphins0-531.503132
T-31Los Angeles Chargers0-631.503132

Average of the eight lists; “Best” and “Worst” are the highest and lowest spot any one of them gave the team. The Dolphins and Chargers average exactly the same rank.

A clear top two, then the Bills and Vikings

Johrendt is the only one who does not have Kansas City second; he puts the 5-1 Buffalo Bills there and the Chiefs third. Buffalo averages 3.88 and the 5-0 Minnesota Vikings 4.00, but the Bills have the wider range. Davis drops them to ninth, writing that they have “won seven straight regular-season games when allowing at least 30 points” and adding: “Imagine if they played a lick of defense.” No one has the Vikings lower than sixth, even though they spent Sunday on a bye.

The Jacksonville Jaguars (4-8 range), Denver Broncos (5-10) and New England Patriots (5-9) round out a fairly settled top seven. Shook drops Denver to ninth after the Thursday win over Seattle, saying the defense keeps winning games “even when Bo Nix can’t take his own training wheels off.”

The Bears and Seahawks split the experts

The Chicago Bears, with Caleb Williams back from injury after a 31-23 win in Atlanta, range from fourth on Davis’ list to 13th on Prisco’s. Davis pointed to defensive back Kyler Gordon, who had three sacks and two forced fumbles in 17 snaps in his season debut. The Bears host the Patriots on Thursday night in a meeting of the consensus No. 7 and No. 8 teams.

The 3-3 Seattle Seahawks, beaten 17-14 in Denver, sit sixth on Davis’ list and on the beat-reporter panel’s, but 14th for Johrendt and 15th for Smith. Shook dropped them seven places to 10th: “Sam Darnold has a turnover problem, and the Seahawks rely too heavily on Jaxon Smith-Njigba.”

The widest gaps: Cincinnati and Cleveland

No team is harder to place than the Cincinnati Bengals, who were on a bye. Shook and Prisco both have them sixth; Davis has them 19th, noting they have “fallen into the AFC North basement” at 3-2 because every team in the division has a winning record. That 13-spot spread is the largest on the board.

The Cleveland Browns, in first place in the AFC North after a 13-10 win over Baltimore, are close behind with a 12-spot spread: seventh for Smith, 11th for Florio and Johrendt, but 19th on the beat-reporter panel. Their opponent, the Baltimore Ravens, still average 10th even after the loss with Tyler Huntley at quarterback. Shook kept them eighth, arguing “they’d likely beat the collection of teams behind them.”

Rams settle around 18th, Texans climb

The Los Angeles Rams, the preseason Super Bowl favorite, are now 2-4 after an 18-16 home loss to the Arizona Cardinals and land 18th on average. Davis is the kindest at 13th; Shook and Smith both have them 24th. Shook’s 12-place drop is the biggest single move by any of the eight, and he called the Rams “a mess that Sean McVay needs to start to clean up quickly.”

The Houston Texans went the other way after their 34-31 win over Jacksonville at Wembley. Shook moved them up 11 places to 14th, Prisco has them 15th, and they average 18.00, a fraction behind the Rams, for 19th. Johrendt is lowest on them at 22nd.

NFC East and the bottom

The New York Giants, at 3-2-1, are still the best-ranked NFC East team at 20th on average. The Dallas Cowboys (23rd), Philadelphia Eagles (24th) and Washington Commanders (28th) all sit in the bottom 10, although Shook moved Washington up five places to 23rd after its Monday night fight in Santa Clara. Florio went the opposite way, ranking the Commanders 30th and writing that “Dan Quinn’s time is up.”

The winless Miami Dolphins and Los Angeles Chargers share the bottom, each 31st or 32nd on every list. Just above them are the Tennessee Titans, who got their first win in Indianapolis, the 1-5 Tampa Bay Buccaneers and the Commanders. The Indianapolis Colts, who fired general manager Chris Ballard on Monday, average 27th.

Week 7 tests

The consensus No. 1 visits the Atlanta Falcons (21st) on Sunday, the Chiefs go to Seattle, the Bengals play at Baltimore, the Packers (12th) visit the Lions (13th), the Rams play the Raiders in Las Vegas, and the Steelers face the Saints in Paris. For the individual lists, see our breakdowns of Prisco’s rankings, Johrendt’s and the four-analyst panel’s.

The why matters.

See something that needs a second look? Read our corrections policy.

Join the conversation

Use a name or stay anonymous. No account or email required. Comments are reviewed before appearing.

Up to 3,000 characters

No published comments yet. Start the conversation.