THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesOddsTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsTV scheduleBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 5
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

PLAYER PARTICIPATION

Minnesota Vikings snap counts 2026: Week 1

Recorded playing time on offense, defense and special teams. Explore each team's players and compare counts with their share of that unit's plays.

UPDATED Updated Oct 9, 2026, 7:01 am EDT

Minnesota Vikings vs Green Bay Packers

48 player records · 2026 regular season, Week 1 · Game Center: scores and box score

Minnesota Vikings — Week 1 player snap counts
PlayerPosOff snapsOff %Def snapsDef %ST snapsST %
Blake BrandelC 65100%00%413%
Donovan JacksonG 65100%00%413%
Will FriesG 65100%00%413%
Brian O'NeillT 65100%00%00%
Christian DarrisawT 65100%00%00%
Justin JeffersonWR 6092%00%00%
Carson WentzQB 5483%00%00%
Jordan AddisonWR 5483%00%00%
T.J. HockensonTE 4366%00%00%
Josh OliverTE 4265%00%1032%
Jauan JenningsWR 3148%00%00%
Aaron JonesRB 3046%00%00%
Jordan MasonRB 2945%00%00%
Max BredesonFB 2437%00%1032%
Kyler MurrayQB 1117%00%00%
DeeJay DallasRB 69%00%1961%
Tai FeltonWR 35%00%1445%
Myles PriceWR 35%00%929%
Isaiah RodgersCB 00%68100%516%
Josh MetellusS 00%68100%13%
Eric WilsonLB 00%6799%723%
Byron MurphyCB 00%6799%00%
Blake CashmanLB 00%6596%13%
Dallas TurnerLB 00%5682%619%
Andrew Van GinkelLB 00%5581%00%
Jalen RedmondDL 00%5175%723%
Theo JacksonS 00%4363%516%
Tyrion Ingram-DawkinsDL 00%4262%1652%
Levi Drake RodriguezDL 00%3450%00%
Harrison SmithS 00%2638%00%
Kyle Van NoyLB 00%2537%00%
James PierreCB 00%2334%929%
Domonique OrangeDL 00%2232%723%
Caleb BanksDL 00%1624%723%
Ivan PaceLB 00%1015%2684%
Jacob ThomasS 00%1015%1961%
Bo RichterLB 00%00%2581%
Jay WardS 00%00%2271%
Chaz ChamblissLB 00%00%1961%
Jake GoldayLB 00%00%1961%
Will ReichardK 00%00%1135%
Gavin BartholomewTE 00%00%1032%
Andrew DePaolaLS 00%00%826%
Brett ThorsonP 00%00%826%
Charles DemmingsCB 00%00%516%
Joe HuberG 00%00%413%
Ryan Van DemarkT 00%00%413%
Trevor KeeganG 00%00%413%

All teams' Week 1 snap counts · Minnesota Vikings team hub

How to read snap counts

A snap count records the number of plays a player participated in for a unit. Offense, defense and special teams have separate totals. A percentage is the recorded share of that unit's plays, rounded to a whole percent; percentages across different units should not be added together.

A zero is an explicitly recorded count. A dash means a percentage is unavailable. Rows are ordered by offensive snaps, then defensive snaps, special-teams snaps and player name. These counts describe participation, not performance ratings or a prediction of future playing time.

Coverage is limited to the displayed games and listed players. Missing players or weeks do not establish inactivity. Player profiles are linked only where the identity is verified.