THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesOddsTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsTV scheduleBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 5
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

PLAYER PARTICIPATION

Carolina Panthers snap counts 2026: Week 1

Recorded playing time on offense, defense and special teams. Explore each team's players and compare counts with their share of that unit's plays.

UPDATED Updated Oct 9, 2026, 7:01 am EDT

Carolina Panthers vs Chicago Bears

48 player records · 2026 regular season, Week 1 · Game Center: scores and box score

Carolina Panthers — Week 1 player snap counts
PlayerPosOff snapsOff %Def snapsDef %ST snapsST %
Rasheed WalkerT 68100%00%616%
Damien LewisG 6697%00%616%
Monroe FreelingT 6190%00%616%
Robert HuntG 6190%00%616%
Bryce YoungQB 6190%00%00%
Luke FortnerC 6190%00%00%
Jalen CokerWR 5784%00%00%
Tetairoa McMillanWR 5682%00%00%
Chuba HubbardRB 4871%00%00%
Tommy TrembleTE 3856%00%1130%
Xavier LegetteWR 3653%00%1027%
Mitchell EvansTE 2740%00%1746%
Darren WallerTE 2435%00%00%
Jimmy HornWR 1421%00%1232%
Jonathon BrooksRB 1319%00%00%
Brycen TremayneWR 1218%00%2259%
Stone ForsytheT 1015%00%616%
Corey BullockT 913%00%616%
Sam HechtC 710%00%616%
AJ DillonRB 710%00%00%
Kenny PickettQB 710%00%00%
Feleipe FranksTE 57%00%2259%
Ryan FitzgeraldK 11%00%1232%
Michael JacksonCB 00%75100%924%
Jaycee HornCB 00%75100%00%
Tre'von MoehrigS 00%75100%00%
Devin LloydLB 00%7499%00%
Nick ScottS 00%7296%00%
Bobby OkerekeLB 00%6688%00%
Jaelan PhillipsLB 00%5877%00%
Derrick BrownDT 00%4661%924%
Trevis GipsonLB 00%4560%924%
Bobby BrownDT 00%3952%13%
Princely UmanmielenLB 00%3547%00%
Aaron HallDT 00%3445%924%
Lee HunterDT 00%3445%822%
Will LeeCB 00%2736%25%
TeRah EdwardsDT 00%2229%924%
Chau Smith-WadeCB 00%1925%1643%
Jeremiah MoonLB 00%1520%924%
Lathan RansomS 00%912%3184%
Thomas IncoomLB 00%45%3184%
Claudin CherelusLB 00%11%3184%
Isaiah SimmonsS 00%00%3184%
Jackson KuwatchLB 00%00%2259%
Akayleb EvansCB 00%00%1335%
Sam MartinP 00%00%1027%
J.J. JansenLS 00%00%924%

All teams' Week 1 snap counts · Carolina Panthers team hub

How to read snap counts

A snap count records the number of plays a player participated in for a unit. Offense, defense and special teams have separate totals. A percentage is the recorded share of that unit's plays, rounded to a whole percent; percentages across different units should not be added together.

A zero is an explicitly recorded count. A dash means a percentage is unavailable. Rows are ordered by offensive snaps, then defensive snaps, special-teams snaps and player name. These counts describe participation, not performance ratings or a prediction of future playing time.

Coverage is limited to the displayed games and listed players. Missing players or weeks do not establish inactivity. Player profiles are linked only where the identity is verified.