THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesOddsTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 6
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

News

Interactive: 5-0 and running through people — the Chiefs’ start, step by step

4 min read Comments
Share ↗
WhatsApp Facebook X
Saved articles

Your reading list is saved on this browser.

Your reaction

Scroll through Kansas City's 5-0 start: 140 points scored, 83 allowed, 665 rushing yards from Kenneth Walker III and a defense that held three opponents to 10 points or fewer.

w.
WhyNFL Sports DeskPublished
Kenneth Walker III in a 2026 archive photograph.
Kenneth Walker III in 2026 (archive photo). Photo: Time2Football / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0.

The Kansas City Chiefs are 5-0 after a 22-6 win over the Los Angeles Chargers at Arrowhead on Sunday, and the way they got there looks different from the Patrick Mahomes-first teams of recent years. Kenneth Walker III has become the engine, with 665 rushing yards and six rushing touchdowns in five games, and the defense has held three of five opponents to 10 points or fewer.

The margin for error has not always been wide. Kansas City needed a field goal on the last snap of overtime to beat Indianapolis and two Walker touchdowns in 19 seconds to escape Las Vegas. But across five games the Chiefs have scored 140 points, allowed 83 and averaged 414 yards, numbers that put them on a contender’s pace heading into a road trip to Seattle and Denver.

Scroll through the start step by step below: the five results, Walker’s workload, Mahomes’ efficiency, the yardage, the defense and the two games ahead. The Week 7 game at Seattle is in the Game Center.

Exterior of Arrowhead Stadium, home of the Kansas City ChiefsArrowhead Stadium in Kansas City (file photo). Photo by Justin Brockie, CC-BY-2.0, resized.
WhyNFL Interactive

5-0, and running through people

Kansas City has won all five games and outscored opponents by 57 points. Scroll through how a feature back, an efficient Patrick Mahomes and a stingy defense built the start.
Exterior of Arrowhead Stadium, home of the Kansas City ChiefsArrowhead Stadium in Kansas City (file photo). Photo by Justin Brockie, CC-BY-2.0, resized.
Chapter 1

Five games, five wins

The Chiefs opened with a 31-10 Monday night win over Denver, survived the Colts 33-30 in overtime and won 24-10 in Miami. After a 30-27 escape in Las Vegas and a Week 5 bye, they beat the Chargers 22-6 at Arrowhead on Sunday.

Two of the wins came by three points. The other three came by 14 or more.

  1. Chiefs 31, Broncos 10 at Arrowhead
  2. Chiefs 33, Colts 30 in overtime at Arrowhead
  3. Chiefs 24, Dolphins 10 in Miami
  4. Chiefs 30, Raiders 27 in Las Vegas
  5. Chiefs 22, Chargers 6 at Arrowhead
140points scored
83points allowed
+57point differential
Kenneth Walker III in a 2026 archive photographKenneth Walker III in 2026 (archive photo). Photo by Time2Football, CC-BY-4.0.
Chapter 2

Kenneth Walker III carries the load

Walker has run for 665 yards on 106 carries, 6.3 yards a try, with six rushing touchdowns. He topped 170 yards twice: 173 against Denver and 177 in Las Vegas.

In Las Vegas he scored twice in 19 seconds late in the fourth quarter, from 2 and 22 yards, to turn a 19-17 deficit into a 30-19 lead.

Walker rushing yards, week by week

vs DEN173
vs IND117
at MIA70
at LV177
vs LAC128
665rushing yards
6.3yards per carry
6rushing touchdowns
Patrick Mahomes in a red Chiefs jersey holding a football on the fieldU.S. Air Force photo by Senior Airman Alec Risser, cropped and resized.
Chapter 3

Mahomes, efficient instead of spectacular

Patrick Mahomes has 1,309 passing yards, nine touchdown passes and three interceptions. His biggest night was the overtime win over Indianapolis: 32 of 47 for 382 yards and three touchdowns.

In Miami he completed 20 of 24. On Sunday he completed 23 of 30 for 272 yards and threw no scores, while Walker finished the drives.

Mahomes passing yards, week by week

vs DEN184
vs IND382
at MIA246
at LV225
vs LAC272
1,309passing yards
9touchdown passes
3interceptions
Chapter 4

An offense that keeps moving

Kansas City has gained 2,070 yards, 414.0 a game, and has passed 390 in four of five games. The high was 523 against the Colts.

The low, 334 in Miami, still came with a 14-point win.

Chiefs total yards, week by week

vs DEN392
vs IND523
at MIA334
at LV399
vs LAC422
2,070total yards
414.0yards per game
523yards against the Colts
Exterior of Arrowhead Stadium, home of the Kansas City ChiefsArrowhead Stadium in Kansas City (file photo). Photo by Justin Brockie, CC-BY-2.0, resized.
Chapter 5

The defense closes doors

Opponents average 16.6 points. Denver and Miami scored 10 each, and the Chargers managed two field goals on Sunday while going 0 for 3 in the red zone.

The two shootouts came against Indianapolis and Las Vegas, and in both the Chiefs found the last answer: Harrison Butker’s 40-yard kick on the final snap of overtime, and Walker’s late double.

Points allowed, week by week

Broncos10
Colts30
Dolphins10
Raiders27
Chargers6
16.6points allowed per game
6points for the Chargers
0Chargers red-zone touchdowns
Chapter 6

What comes next

The schedule gets harder. The Chiefs visit Seattle on Sunday night, October 25, then go to Denver on November 1.

Travis Kelce played through an ankle injury against the Chargers and right tackle Jaylon Moore is in the concussion protocol, so health is the question to watch.

  1. At Seattle Seahawks, 8:20 p.m. EDT
  2. At Denver Broncos, 4:25 p.m. EST

Five games in, the Chiefs win with the run game first, Mahomes second and a defense that rarely breaks. The road trip to Seattle and Denver will show whether 5-0 is a fast start or a contender’s pace.

The why matters.

See something that needs a second look? Read our corrections policy.

Join the conversation

Use a name or stay anonymous. No account or email required. Comments are reviewed before appearing.

Up to 3,000 characters

No published comments yet. Start the conversation.