THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesOddsTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsTV scheduleBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 5
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

PLAYER PARTICIPATION

Dallas Cowboys snap counts 2026: Week 2

Recorded playing time on offense, defense and special teams. Explore each team's players and compare counts with their share of that unit's plays.

UPDATED Updated Oct 9, 2026, 7:01 am EDT

Dallas Cowboys vs Washington Commanders

47 player records · 2026 regular season, Week 2 · Game Center: scores and box score

Dallas Cowboys — Week 2 player snap counts
PlayerPosOff snapsOff %Def snapsDef %ST snapsST %
T.J. BassG 55100%00%726%
Terence SteeleT 55100%00%726%
Tyler BookerG 55100%00%726%
Tyler GuytonT 55100%00%726%
Cooper BeebeC 55100%00%00%
Dak PrescottQB 55100%00%00%
Javonte WilliamsRB 4480%00%00%
George PickensWR 4276%00%00%
Ryan FlournoyWR 4276%00%00%
CeeDee LambWR 4175%00%00%
Jake FergusonTE 3360%00%00%
Brevyn Spann-FordTE 2138%00%1452%
Luke SchoonmakerTE 1629%00%1244%
Jonathan MingoWR 1120%00%622%
Hunter LuepkeFB 1018%00%1556%
Emari DemercadoRB 916%00%00%
KaVontae TurpinWR 59%00%622%
Drew SheltonT 12%00%726%
Caleb DownsDB 00%71100%830%
Jalen ThompsonS 00%71100%00%
DaRon BlandCB 00%6794%00%
Markquese BellS 00%5780%1037%
Dee WintersLB 00%5375%00%
Quinnen WilliamsDT 00%5070%519%
Donovan EzeiruakuLB 00%4969%519%
Kenny ClarkDT 00%4969%00%
Rashan GaryLB 00%4665%00%
Jaishawn BarhamLB 00%4563%00%
Shemar JamesLB 00%3854%1348%
Cobie DurantCB 00%3752%00%
Shavon RevelCB 00%3549%1452%
Otito OgbonniaDT 00%2941%519%
Malachi LawrenceLB 00%2332%622%
Von MillerLB 00%2130%00%
LT OvertonDT 00%1521%519%
Jonathan BullardDT 00%1217%00%
Ameer SpeedCB 00%46%2074%
Tyrus WheatLB 00%34%1452%
P.J. LockeS 00%34%00%
Curtis RobinsonLB 00%23%1970%
Justin BarronLB 00%11%2074%
Alijah ClarkS 00%00%2074%
Brandon AubreyK 00%00%1556%
Bryan AngerP 00%00%830%
Trent SiegLS 00%00%830%
Broderick JonesT 00%00%726%
Nick LeverettOL 00%00%726%

All teams' Week 2 snap counts · Dallas Cowboys team hub

How to read snap counts

A snap count records the number of plays a player participated in for a unit. Offense, defense and special teams have separate totals. A percentage is the recorded share of that unit's plays, rounded to a whole percent; percentages across different units should not be added together.

A zero is an explicitly recorded count. A dash means a percentage is unavailable. Rows are ordered by offensive snaps, then defensive snaps, special-teams snaps and player name. These counts describe participation, not performance ratings or a prediction of future playing time.

Coverage is limited to the displayed games and listed players. Missing players or weeks do not establish inactivity. Player profiles are linked only where the identity is verified.