THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesOddsTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsTV scheduleBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 5
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

PLAYER PARTICIPATION

Kansas City Chiefs snap counts 2026: Week 1

Recorded playing time on offense, defense and special teams. Explore each team's players and compare counts with their share of that unit's plays.

UPDATED Updated Oct 9, 2026, 7:01 am EDT

Kansas City Chiefs vs Denver Broncos

48 player records · 2026 regular season, Week 1 · Game Center: scores and box score

Kansas City Chiefs — Week 1 player snap counts
PlayerPosOff snapsOff %Def snapsDef %ST snapsST %
Creed HumphreyC 69100%00%518%
Kahlil BensonT 69100%00%518%
Kingsley SuamataiaOL 69100%00%518%
Trey SmithG 69100%00%518%
Patrick MahomesQB 69100%00%00%
Jaylon MooreOL 6899%00%518%
Rashee RiceWR 5783%00%00%
Xavier WorthyWR 5377%00%00%
Travis KelceTE 4971%00%00%
Kenneth Walker IIIRB 4768%00%00%
Tyquan ThorntonWR 4768%00%00%
Noah GrayTE 3855%00%1657%
Emmett JohnsonRB 2536%00%621%
Jake BriningstoolTE 1319%00%2071%
Khyiris TongaNT 46%2243%311%
Hunter NourzadOL 46%00%518%
Ben VanSumerenFB 34%00%2279%
Joshua EzeuduOL 34%00%00%
Mike CaliendoOL 11%00%518%
Cyrus AllenWR 11%00%414%
Justin FieldsQB 11%00%00%
Jaden HicksDB 00%51100%725%
Nohl WilliamsDB 00%51100%621%
Nick BoltonLB 00%51100%311%
Alohi GilmanS 00%51100%14%
Drue TranquillLB 00%5098%311%
Kristian FultonCB 00%4792%1554%
L'Jarius SneedCB 00%4690%14%
George Karlaftis IIIDE 00%4486%311%
Peter WoodsDL 00%2957%311%
Felix Anudike-UzomahDE 00%2855%00%
R Mason ThomasDE 00%2753%725%
Chris JonesDT 00%2651%00%
Ashton GillotteDE 00%1427%311%
Christian Roland-WallaceCB 00%816%2071%
Jack CochraneLB 00%510%2382%
Marcus HarrisDT 00%510%00%
Jeffrey BassaLB 00%36%2071%
Mansoor DelaneCB 00%36%00%
Jalen RoyalsWR 00%00%1554%
Xavier NwankpaS 00%00%1554%
Harrison ButkerK 00%00%1139%
Jadon CanadyDB 00%00%1139%
James WinchesterLS 00%00%1036%
Matt AraizaP 00%00%1036%
Nikko RemigioWR 00%00%1036%
Brashard SmithRB 00%00%311%
Cooper McDonaldLB 00%00%27%

All teams' Week 1 snap counts · Kansas City Chiefs team hub

How to read snap counts

A snap count records the number of plays a player participated in for a unit. Offense, defense and special teams have separate totals. A percentage is the recorded share of that unit's plays, rounded to a whole percent; percentages across different units should not be added together.

A zero is an explicitly recorded count. A dash means a percentage is unavailable. Rows are ordered by offensive snaps, then defensive snaps, special-teams snaps and player name. These counts describe participation, not performance ratings or a prediction of future playing time.

Coverage is limited to the displayed games and listed players. Missing players or weeks do not establish inactivity. Player profiles are linked only where the identity is verified.