THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 7
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

News

Matthew Stafford is 11 yards from 2,000 after Week 7 as Jordan Love jumps to second and Kirk Cousins takes the touchdown-pass lead with 16

3 min read Comments
Share ↗
WhatsApp Facebook X
Saved articles

Your reading list is saved on this browser.

Your reaction

Matthew Stafford leads the NFL with 1,989 passing yards after Week 7, 31 ahead of Jordan Love; Kirk Cousins leads with 16 touchdown passes, Drake Maye fell from second to seventh, and Jared Goff still has no interceptions.

w.
WhyNFL Sports DeskPublished
Matthew Stafford in 2020
Matthew Stafford in 2020. Photo by All-Pro Reels, CC-BY-SA-2.0, resized.

Matthew Stafford is 11 yards short of 2,000 passing yards after Week 7 and still leads the NFL with 1,989. The Los Angeles Rams quarterback threw for 195 yards and three touchdowns in the 35–21 win at Las Vegas, the day he became the Rams’ career leader in touchdown passes.

Jordan Love of Green Bay jumped from fourth to second with 274 yards in the 20–17 loss at Detroit and has 1,958, 31 behind Stafford. Kirk Cousins of the Las Vegas Raiders threw for 295 against the Rams, moved from sixth to third with 1,877 and took the lead in touchdown passes with 16.

Passing yards leaders after Week 7

RankPlayerTeamGYardsYds/GTDINTRatingRank after Thu, Wk 7
1Matthew StaffordLAR71,989284.114794.21
2Jordan LoveGB71,958279.713590.64
3Kirk CousinsLV71,877268.116597.46
4C.J. StroudHOU71,867266.7111100.73
5Dak PrescottDAL71,851264.413592.95
6Jared GoffDET61,788298.0140112.510
7Drake MayeNE71,784254.913896.42
8Brock PurdySF71,748249.7154110.112
9Tyler ShoughNO71,721245.913690.913
10Bryce YoungCAR61,712285.312492.97

Drake Maye was second after his 321 yards on Thursday night and is now seventh with 1,784 without throwing another pass. Love, Cousins, C.J. Stroud, Dak Prescott and Jared Goff all passed him on Sunday and Monday. Goff, who threw for 303 yards against Green Bay, got by him by four yards. Only 205 yards separate Stafford from Maye.

Week 7 lines for the top passers

PlayerTeamGameComp/AttYardsTDINTRating
Matthew StaffordLARat Las Vegas, W 35–2123/2919531114.8
Jordan LoveGBat Detroit, L 17–2027/452742183.0
Kirk CousinsLVvs. LA Rams, L 21–3526/442952094.4
C.J. StroudHOUvs. NY Giants, L 21–27 (OT)17/281532099.3
Dak PrescottDALat Philadelphia, W 38–2115/2721230118.1
Jared GoffDETvs. Green Bay, W 20–1722/3230320119.7
Brock PurdySFat Atlanta, L 20–2927/402881275.8
Joe BurrowCINat Baltimore, W 35–1322/3029240143.3

Touchdown passes

PlayerTeamGTDINTTD after Thu, Wk 7
Kirk CousinsLV716514
Brock PurdySF715414
Joe BurrowCIN615311
Matthew StaffordLAR714711
Jared GoffDET614012
Trevor LawrenceJAX614414
Jordan LoveGB713511
Dak PrescottDAL713510

Cousins, Brock Purdy and Trevor Lawrence were tied at 14 after Thursday. Cousins threw two against the Rams to get to 16. Joe Burrow threw four in the second half of the 35–13 win at Baltimore and jumped from 11 to 15, tied with Purdy, who threw one touchdown and two interceptions in the loss in Atlanta. Lawrence and Jacksonville were on a bye.

Goff is the only quarterback with at least 150 attempts who has not thrown an interception: 14 touchdowns and none in 223 attempts. His 112.5 passer rating leads that group, ahead of Burrow (110.4) and Purdy (110.1). Stroud has one interception in 247 attempts. At the other end, Maye, Sam Darnold and Justin Herbert have eight each, the most in the league, and Stafford has seven.

Who gets to 2,000 first

Quarterback (yards)NeedsWeek 8 gameKickoff (ET)Cairo time
Jordan Love (1,958)42Carolina at Green BayThu, Oct. 29, 8:15 p.m.Fri, Oct. 30, 02:15
Matthew Stafford (1,989)11LA Chargers at LA RamsSun, Nov. 1, 4:05 p.m.Sun 23:05
Kirk Cousins (1,877)123Las Vegas at NY JetsSun, Nov. 1, 1:00 p.m.Sun 20:00
Dak Prescott (1,851)149Arizona at DallasSun, Nov. 1, 1:00 p.m.Sun 20:00
Jared Goff (1,788)212Minnesota at DetroitSun, Nov. 1, 1:00 p.m.Sun 20:00
Drake Maye (1,784)216New England at MiamiSun, Nov. 1, 4:25 p.m.Sun 23:25
C.J. Stroud (1,867)133Bye——

Love plays first, on Thursday night against Carolina, and needs 42 yards to become the first quarterback to 2,000 this season and take the lead before Stafford plays on Sunday. Stroud and Houston have a bye in Week 8, as do Purdy and the 49ers, so both will lose ground in the yardage and touchdown races.

The why matters.

See something that needs a second look? Read our corrections policy.

Join the conversation

Use a name or stay anonymous. No account or email required. Comments are reviewed before appearing.

Up to 3,000 characters

No published comments yet. Start the conversation.