THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 6
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

News

Jared Goff, C.J. Stroud and Geno Smith still have zero interceptions; Justin Herbert and Drake Maye have thrown seven

4 min read Comments
Share ↗
WhatsApp Facebook X
Saved articles

Your reading list is saved on this browser.

Your reaction

Jared Goff (191 attempts), C.J. Stroud (185) and Geno Smith (147) are the only quarterbacks with 100 attempts and no interceptions after five weeks. Justin Herbert's 4.9% rate is the highest.

w.
WhyNFL Sports DeskPublished
Jared Goff in a 2020 archive photograph.
Jared Goff in 2020 (archive photo). Photo by All-Pro Reels, CC-BY-SA-2.0, resized.

Jared Goff has thrown 191 passes this season without an interception. The Detroit Lions quarterback, Houston’s C.J. Stroud (185 attempts) and the Jets’ Geno Smith (147) are the only three of the 26 passers with at least 100 attempts who have not been picked off through five weeks of the 2026 regular season.

At the other end, the Chargers’ Justin Herbert and New England’s Drake Maye have each thrown seven interceptions, the most in the league. Herbert’s 4.9% interception rate — seven picks on 143 attempts — is the highest among qualifiers, just ahead of Maye’s 4.6%. The 26 qualifiers have thrown 84 interceptions on 4,230 attempts, a 2.0% rate as a group. This is a board for interceptions thrown by quarterbacks, not the defensive interception leaders.

Lowest interception rate after Week 5 (minimum 100 attempts)

RankPlayerTeamRecordAttINTINT%TDTD:INTRating
T-1Jared GoffDET3-219100.0%12—111.3
T-1C.J. StroudHOU1-418500.0%6—98.1
T-1Geno SmithNYJ2-314700.0%6—104.2
4Bryce YoungCAR2-216221.2%94.5100.0
T-5Deshaun WatsonCLE3-214821.4%73.594.1
T-5Brock PurdySF5-014221.4%136.5119.3
T-7Dak PrescottDAL2-319231.6%93.097.2
T-7Joe BurrowCIN3-218931.6%113.7104.4
T-7Jordan LoveGB3-218531.6%103.395.5
T-7Patrick MahomesKC4-012821.6%94.5106.2
T-11Bo NixDEN3-216231.9%62.080.8
T-11Cam WardTEN0-515531.9%31.077.2
T-11Jalen HurtsPHI2-315431.9%82.784.7
14Kyler MurrayMIN5-010122.0%21.084.7

Carolina’s Bryce Young is next at 1.2% (two interceptions on 162 attempts) in four games. Deshaun Watson and Brock Purdy are at 1.4%, and Purdy’s 13 touchdown passes against two interceptions give him the best ratio of anyone who has thrown one. Dak Prescott, Patrick Mahomes, Joe Burrow and Jordan Love are bunched at 1.6%.

Jared Goff game by game

WeekOpponentCmp/AttYdsTDINTRating
1vs. NO26/392062096.7
2at BUF26/3832740130.0
3vs. NYJ25/3226920122.5
4at CAR32/524121092.8
5at ARI19/3027130125.8

Goff’s biggest workload came at Carolina in Week 4: 32 of 52 for 412 yards, with no interceptions. He has thrown at least one touchdown pass in every game, 12 in all, and Detroit is 3-2 going into its Week 6 bye.

C.J. Stroud game by game

WeekOpponentCmp/AttYdsTDINTRating
1vs. BUF26/3827420106.7
2vs. CIN30/553530074.3
3at IND16/271671089.6
4vs. DAL21/3134720126.7
5at TEN26/3426110107.6

Stroud threw 55 passes against Cincinnati in Week 2 — 30 completions for 353 yards — and none of them were intercepted. His issue has been scoring rather than ball security: six touchdown passes in five games for a 1-4 Texans team. Smith, the third quarterback without a pick, has six touchdown passes for the 2-3 Jets.

Highest interception rate among qualifiers

RankPlayerTeamRecordAttINTINT%TD
1Justin HerbertLAC0-514374.9%5
2Drake MayeNE3-215174.6%8
3Malik WillisMIA0-513043.1%2
4Josh AllenBUF4-113842.9%7
5Matthew StaffordLAR2-321662.8%9
6Jacoby BrissettARI1-419952.5%9

Herbert has thrown at least one interception in all five of the Chargers’ games, including two against Las Vegas in Week 2 and two at Seattle in Week 4; Los Angeles is 0-5. Maye’s seven came in the first four weeks, three of them in the opener at Seattle. He did not throw one in Week 5 against Las Vegas, when he went 26 of 34 for 374 yards and four touchdowns.

Drake Maye game by game

WeekOpponentCmp/AttYdsTDINTRating
1at SEA23/331781354.9
2vs. PIT14/222080175.6
3at JAX14/251990248.6
4at BUF22/372693197.7
5vs. LV26/3437440150.9

Matthew Stafford has thrown six interceptions, third most, but his 216 attempts are the most in the league, which keeps his rate at 2.8%. Miami’s Malik Willis (3.1%) and Buffalo’s Josh Allen (2.9%) are the other qualifiers above Stafford.

Under 100 attempts

PlayerTeamAttINTINT%TDG
Jayden DanielsWSH7600.0%33
Marcus MariotaWSH5100.0%43
Drew LockSEA4800.0%42
Tyler HuntleyBAL4100.0%22
Lamar JacksonBAL9611.0%64
Michael Penix Jr.ATL7711.3%33
Caleb WilliamsCHI5511.8%22
Case KeenumCHI5311.9%23
Baker MayfieldTB9622.1%23
Tyson BagentCHI6434.7%03
Sam DarnoldSEA9855.1%74
Jalon DanielsTB5535.5%23

Washington’s Jayden Daniels has 76 attempts without an interception, and Marcus Mariota has 51 more without one. Seattle has used two quarterbacks: Drew Lock is clean on 48 attempts, while Sam Darnold has five interceptions on 98 attempts, a 5.1% rate that would be the highest on the main board if he had two more throws.

Stroud and the Texans face Jacksonville in London on Sunday at 9:30 a.m. ET (4:30 p.m. Cairo). Smith and the Jets visit Maye and the Patriots at 1 p.m. ET (8 p.m. Cairo), so the league’s two extremes share a field. Herbert and the Chargers visit Kansas City at 4:25 p.m. ET (11:25 p.m. Cairo). Goff and Detroit are off.

Interception rate is interceptions divided by pass attempts. Totals cover every regular-season game through Monday night of Week 5 and do not include Thursday night’s Seahawks-Broncos game.

The why matters.

See something that needs a second look? Read our corrections policy.

Join the conversation

Use a name or stay anonymous. No account or email required. Comments are reviewed before appearing.

Up to 3,000 characters

No published comments yet. Start the conversation.