THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 6
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

News

Zay Flowers catches 83.9% of his targets; Amon-Ra St. Brown leads the NFL with 57 targets

4 min read Comments
Share ↗
WhatsApp Facebook X
Saved articles

Your reading list is saved on this browser.

Your reaction

Baltimore's Zay Flowers has caught 26 of 31 targets (83.9%), the best rate among players with 30 targets after five weeks. Tyler Warren is at 83.3%, and Amon-Ra St. Brown leads the league with 57 targets.

w.
WhyNFL Sports DeskPublished
Zay Flowers in a 2024 archive photograph.
Zay Flowers in 2024 (archive photo). Photo by Maryland GovPics, CC-BY-2.0, resized.

Zay Flowers has caught 26 of the 31 passes thrown his way this season, an 83.9% catch rate that leads the NFL after five weeks of the 2026 regular season among the 41 players with at least 30 targets. The Baltimore Ravens wide receiver has turned those targets into 405 yards in four games.

Indianapolis tight end Tyler Warren is six-tenths of a point behind at 83.3% (30 of 36), and the Rams’ Kyren Williams leads running backs at 81.8% (27 of 33). The 41 qualifiers have caught 68.0% of their targets as a group. Detroit’s Amon-Ra St. Brown has the most targets in the league with 57, but his 64.9% catch rate is below that average. This is a target and catch-rate board, not the receptions table, which Trey McBride leads with 42.

Highest catch rate after Week 5 (minimum 30 targets)

RankPlayerTeamPosTargetsRecCatch%YdsYds/targetTD
1Zay FlowersBALWR312683.9%40513.12
2Tyler WarrenINDTE363083.3%2135.92
3Kyren WilliamsLARRB332781.8%2006.11
4Jahmyr GibbsDETRB342779.4%2437.12
5Dalton SchultzHOUTE312477.4%2447.90
6CeeDee LambDALWR513976.5%5079.94
7Trey McBrideARITE554276.4%3085.63
8Juwan JohnsonNOTE332575.8%2487.53
9Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEAWR493775.5%58311.97
10Garrett WilsonNYJWR423173.8%3748.93
T-11Mark AndrewsBALTE302273.3%1775.91
T-11Wan’Dale RobinsonTENWR302273.3%1765.92
13Drake LondonATLWR372773.0%48813.20
14Chris OlaveNOWR543972.2%5379.91
T-15Ja’Marr ChaseCINWR382771.1%2897.64

Flowers is also gaining yardage on those targets: his 13.1 yards per target is second among qualifiers, behind only Drake London’s 13.2. Warren is at 5.9 yards per target and Williams at 6.1, the profile of short, high-percentage throws. CeeDee Lamb has the best catch rate among players with at least 40 targets, 76.5% on 51, just ahead of McBride’s 76.4% on 55. Jaxon Smith-Njigba is at 75.5% on 49 targets.

Zay Flowers game by game

WeekOpponentTargetsRecYdsLongTD
1at IND65150541
3vs. DAL6584270
4vs. TEN108118521
5at ATL9853120

Flowers has not caught fewer than five passes in a game he has played, and he has never been targeted more than 10 times. He opened with 150 yards on six targets at Indianapolis, including a 54-yard catch, and caught eight of 10 for 118 yards against Tennessee in Week 4. Baltimore is 4-1.

Most targets after Week 5

RankPlayerTeamPosTargetsPer gameRecCatch%Yds
1Amon-Ra St. BrownDETWR5711.43764.9%372
2Trey McBrideARITE5511.04276.4%308
3Chris OlaveNOWR5410.83972.2%537
4CeeDee LambDALWR5110.23976.5%507
5Michael WilsonARIWR5110.22956.9%288
6Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEAWR499.83775.5%583
7Isaiah LikelyNYGTE499.83367.3%284
8Malik NabersNYGWR469.22963.0%329
9Puka NacuaLARWR4515.03168.9%337
10Davante AdamsLARWR459.02760.0%441
11Matthew GoldenGBWR448.82454.5%397
12Tee HigginsCINWR438.62762.8%423

St. Brown is averaging 11.4 targets per game. The Rams’ Puka Nacua has drawn 45 in three games, 15.0 per game, the highest rate on the list. McBride (55), Chris Olave (54), Lamb (51) and Arizona’s Michael Wilson (51) are the only other players over 50. Lamb’s total includes a 21-target game at Houston in Week 4, when he caught 17 passes for 189 yards. Isaiah Likely of the Giants is the second tight end on the list with 49.

Amon-Ra St. Brown game by game

WeekOpponentTargetsRecYdsLongTD
1vs. NO141067192
2at BUF139142342
3vs. NYJ8419161
4at CAR11875190
5at ARI11669360

St. Brown has drawn at least eight targets in every game and 14 in the opener against New Orleans, when he caught 10 for 67 yards and two touchdowns. He has 372 yards and five touchdowns. The Lions are 3-2 and on a bye this week.

Lowest catch rate among qualifiers

RankPlayerTeamPosTargetsRecCatch%Yds
1Xavier HutchinsonHOUWR321650.0%231
2DK MetcalfPITWR371951.4%225
3Matthew GoldenGBWR442454.5%397
4Michael WilsonARIWR512956.9%288
5Stefon DiggsWSHWR311858.1%170
6Jaylen WaddleDENWR311858.1%204

Houston’s Xavier Hutchinson has caught exactly half of his 32 targets. Pittsburgh’s DK Metcalf is at 51.4% (19 of 37) and Green Bay’s Matthew Golden at 54.5% (24 of 44), although Golden’s catches have averaged 16.5 yards. Wilson’s 56.9% is the lowest among the five players with at least 50 targets.

20 to 29 targets: the small-sample leaders

PlayerTeamPosTargetsRecCatch%Yds
RJ HarveyDENRB222090.9%132
Quinshon JudkinsCLERB201890.0%102
Kalif RaymondCHIWR272488.9%226
Chris Godwin Jr.TBWR221986.4%179
Chase BrownCINRB282485.7%124
T.J. HockensonMINTE272385.2%202

Denver running back RJ Harvey has caught 20 of 22 targets (90.9%), and Cleveland’s Quinshon Judkins 18 of 20. Chicago’s Kalif Raymond (24 of 27) is the leading wide receiver in this range. Harvey is the only one of them who plays before Sunday: Denver hosts Seattle on Thursday night at 8:15 p.m. ET (3:15 a.m. Friday Cairo).

Flowers and the Ravens visit Cleveland on Sunday at 1 p.m. ET (8 p.m. Cairo). Warren and the Colts host Tennessee in the same window. Williams and the Rams host McBride, Wilson and Arizona at 4:05 p.m. ET (11:05 p.m. Cairo), and Lamb and Dallas visit Green Bay on Sunday night at 8:20 p.m. ET (3:20 a.m. Monday Cairo).

Catch rate is receptions divided by targets. Totals cover every regular-season game through Monday night of Week 5 and do not include Thursday night’s Seahawks-Broncos game.

The why matters.

See something that needs a second look? Read our corrections policy.

Join the conversation

Use a name or stay anonymous. No account or email required. Comments are reviewed before appearing.

Up to 3,000 characters

No published comments yet. Start the conversation.