THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsTV scheduleBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 6
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

News

Jahmyr Gibbs leads the NFL with 35 rushing first downs; Josh Allen has 22 as a quarterback

3 min read Comments
Share ↗
WhatsApp Facebook X
Saved articles

Your reading list is saved on this browser.

Your reaction

Detroit's Jahmyr Gibbs has 35 rushing first downs, six more than James Cook and Bijan Robinson. Buffalo's Josh Allen has 22 on 43 carries — a 51.2% rate that leads all players with 40 or more attempts.

w.
WhyNFL Sports DeskPublished Updated
Detroit Lions running back Jahmyr Gibbs in June 2026
Jahmyr Gibbs at a store opening in Michigan in June 2026 (file photo). Photo by Ck18102006, CC0, resized.

Jahmyr Gibbs leads the NFL in rushing first downs after five weeks of the 2026 regular season. The Detroit Lions running back has moved the chains 35 times on 105 carries, six more than Buffalo’s James Cook and Atlanta’s Bijan Robinson, who are tied at 29.

Gibbs also has 504 rushing yards and seven rushing touchdowns. What separates him is how often he turns a carry into a new set of downs: 33.3% of his rushes have gained a first down, the best rate among running backs with at least 40 carries. Cook is at 30.5% and Robinson at 28.4%.

Rushing first downs leaders after Week 5

RankPlayerTeamPosRush 1st downsAttYds1st down %Yds/attTDG
1Jahmyr GibbsDETRB3510550433.3%4.875
2Bijan RobinsonATLRB2910258028.4%5.745
3James Cook IIIBUFRB299553230.5%5.655
4Derrick HenryBALRB2611347623.0%4.275
5Kenneth Walker IIIKCRB258753728.7%6.244
6Jonathan TaylorINDRB2410139823.8%3.965
7Josh AllenBUFQB224323951.2%5.685
8Jaylen WarrenPITRB207041028.6%5.915
9Bhayshul TutenJAXRB208234924.4%4.325
10Kyren WilliamsLARRB207034328.6%4.945
11Aaron Jones Sr.MINRB199741019.6%4.225
12Javonte WilliamsDALRB187427624.3%3.765
13Omarion HamptonLACRB187327124.7%3.735
14Chuba HubbardCARRB176130627.9%5.034
15Cam SkatteboNYGRB178129421.0%3.615

Derrick Henry is fourth with 26 despite leading the league in carries (113). Kenneth Walker has 25 in only four games. Jonathan Taylor has 24. Then the board turns to a quarterback: Josh Allen sits seventh overall with 22 rushing first downs on just 43 carries.

Allen’s 51.2% first-down rate on carries is the highest of any player with at least 40 attempts, running back or quarterback. Eight of his 22 first downs have been touchdowns — he leads the NFL with eight rushing scores.

Jahmyr Gibbs game by game

WeekOpponentAtt-ydsLong
1New Orleans29-156 (2 TD)21
2at Buffalo16-5216
3NY Jets20-99 (2 TD)17
4at Carolina15-46 (1 TD)13
5at Arizona25-151 (2 TD)22

Josh Allen rushing game by game

WeekOpponentAtt-ydsLong
1at Houston6-23 (2 TD)21
2Detroit14-69 (2 TD)14
3LA Chargers8-22 (2 TD)8
4New England5-4 (1 TD)4
5at LA Rams10-121 (1 TD)22

Allen’s biggest rushing day came at the Rams in Week 5: 10 carries for 121 yards and a touchdown, with a long of 22. He also scored twice on the ground in each of the first three weeks.

First-down rate on carries (minimum 40 attempts)

RankPlayerTeamPosRush 1st downsAttRateYds
1Josh AllenBUFQB224351.2%239
2Jahmyr GibbsDETRB3510533.3%504
3James Cook IIIBUFRB299530.5%532
4Brian Robinson Jr.ATLRB155129.4%210
5Kenneth Walker IIIKCRB258728.7%537
6Jaylen WarrenPITRB207028.6%410
7Kyren WilliamsLARRB207028.6%343
8Bijan RobinsonATLRB2910228.4%580
9Woody MarksHOURB124327.9%149
10Chuba HubbardCARRB176127.9%306
11Ollie Gordon IIMIARB134727.7%236
12Kyle MonangaiCHIRB166026.7%324

Among the 36 players with at least 40 carries, Allen is alone at the top. Gibbs, Cook, Atlanta’s Brian Robinson Jr. and Walker fill out the next four. Henry converts only 23.0% of his carries into first downs — volume over efficiency.

Quarterbacks with at least eight rushing first downs

RankPlayerTeamRush 1st downsAttYdsRateRush TD
1Josh AllenBUF224323951.2%8
2Drake MayeNE133016143.3%1
3Deshaun WatsonCLE123716732.4%0
4Brock PurdySF122512848.0%1
5Jayden DanielsWSH102120347.6%2
6Malik WillisMIA102718637.0%2
7Jacoby BrissettARI10176258.8%1
8Lamar JacksonBAL91914447.4%1
9Joe BurrowCIN9154860.0%1
10Daniel JonesIND9142564.3%1

Drake Maye is next among quarterbacks with 13. Deshaun Watson and Brock Purdy have 12 each. Daniels has 10 rushing first downs on only 21 carries in three games.

Lowest first-down rate (running backs, minimum 60 carries)

PlayerTeamRush 1st downsAttYdsRate
Jeremiyah LoveARI96724513.4%
Quinshon JudkinsCLE107322113.7%
J.K. DobbinsDEN96422914.1%
Ashton JeantyLV138829114.8%
Chase BrownCIN117124615.5%
Emanuel WilsonSEA127325116.4%

Aaron Jones has 19 first downs on 97 carries (19.6%), the lowest rate among backs with 60 or more attempts. Cam Skattebo (21.0%) and Javonte Williams (24.3%) are also near the bottom of that group.

Gibbs will not add to his total this week — Detroit has its bye in Week 6. Cook and Allen visit Las Vegas on Sunday at 4:25 p.m. ET (11:25 p.m. Cairo). Robinson hosts Chicago at 1 p.m. ET (8 p.m. Cairo), and Henry’s Ravens are at Cleveland in the same early window.

Rushing first downs are carries that gain a first down. Totals cover every regular-season game through Monday night of Week 5 and do not include Thursday night’s Seahawks-Broncos game.

The why matters.

See something that needs a second look? Read our corrections policy.

Join the conversation

Use a name or stay anonymous. No account or email required. Comments are reviewed before appearing.

Up to 3,000 characters

No published comments yet. Start the conversation.