THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsTV scheduleBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 6
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

News

Joe Burrow leads the NFL at 71.4% completions; Geno Smith and Brock Purdy are next

3 min read Comments
Share ↗
WhatsApp Facebook X
Saved articles

Your reading list is saved on this browser.

Your reaction

Cincinnati's Joe Burrow has completed 71.4% of his passes after five weeks, best among the 26 quarterbacks with 100 attempts. Geno Smith (69.4%) and Brock Purdy (69.0%) follow.

w.
WhyNFL Sports DeskPublished
Ja’Marr Chase in an orange shirt alongside Joe Burrow and Cincinnati teammates before an August 2021 preseason game.
Ja’Marr Chase, in orange, with Joe Burrow and Cincinnati teammates before an August 20, 2021 preseason game (archive photo). Photo by All-Pro Reels, CC-BY-SA-2.0, resized.

Joe Burrow leads the NFL in completion percentage after five weeks of the 2026 regular season. The Cincinnati Bengals quarterback has completed 135 of 189 passes, a 71.4% rate, among the 26 passers with at least 100 attempts.

The Jets’ Geno Smith is second at 69.4% (102 of 147), and San Francisco’s Brock Purdy is third at 69.0% (98 of 142). The 26 qualifiers have combined to complete 64.1% of their throws, so Burrow is running about seven points above that pool. This is a completion board, not the passer-rating table — Lamar Jackson and Purdy lead that one at 119.6 and 119.3.

Highest completion percentage after Week 5 (minimum 100 attempts)

RankPlayerTeamRecordCmpAttPctYdsYds/attTDINT
1Joe BurrowCIN3-213518971.4%1,3617.2113
2Geno SmithNYJ2-310214769.4%1,0847.460
3Brock PurdySF5-09814269.0%1,1968.4132
4Kyler MurrayMIN5-06910168.3%6626.622
5Dak PrescottDAL2-312919267.2%1,3817.293
6Trevor LawrenceJAX4-19614367.1%1,1748.2103
7Jared GoffDET3-212819167.0%1,4857.8120
8Tyler ShoughNO1-413720566.8%1,2996.395
9Jacoby BrissettARI1-413219966.3%1,1105.695
10Josh AllenBUF4-19113865.9%1,2499.174
11Drake MayeNE3-29915165.6%1,2288.187
12Kirk CousinsLV3-211217265.1%1,2697.4124
13Matthew StaffordLAR2-313921664.4%1,5727.396
14C.J. StroudHOU1-411918564.3%1,4027.660
15Deshaun WatsonCLE3-29514864.2%1,0106.872

Kyler Murray is fourth at 68.3% on 101 attempts in four games for 5-0 Minnesota. Dak Prescott (67.2%), Trevor Lawrence (67.1%) and Jared Goff (67.0%) are separated by two-tenths of a point. Smith, Goff and C.J. Stroud are the only qualifiers who have not thrown an interception.

Joe Burrow game by game

WeekOpponentCmp/AttPctYdsTDINT
1Tampa Bay25/3571.4%25411
2at Houston20/3164.5%20720
3at Pittsburgh28/3775.7%28230
4Jacksonville39/5472.2%42812
5at Miami23/3271.9%19040

Burrow has completed at least 71% of his throws in four of five games. The only dip was 20 of 31 (64.5%) at Houston in Week 2, a game in which he was sacked five times. His heaviest workload came in Week 4 against Jacksonville: 39 of 54 for 428 yards, his only 400-yard game of the season, though it came with two interceptions.

He closed Week 5 with 23 of 32 for 190 yards and four touchdown passes at Miami. The volume of short completions keeps his yards per attempt at 7.2, below Purdy’s 8.4 and Josh Allen’s league-high 9.1 among qualifiers — so the completion lead and the efficiency lead belong to different players.

Geno Smith game by game

WeekOpponentCmp/AttPctYdsTDINT
1at Tennessee19/2479.2%21500
2Green Bay27/4165.9%24710
3at Detroit31/3783.8%32130
4at Chicago8/1553.3%11910
5Cleveland17/3056.7%18210

Smith has not thrown an interception in 147 attempts. His rate was built in the first three weeks — including 31 of 37 (83.8%) at Detroit — before back-to-back games under 57% against Chicago and Cleveland. The Jets are 2-3.

Above 65% but under 100 attempts

PlayerTeamCmpAttPctYds/attG
Lamar JacksonBAL689670.8%10.14
Michael Penix Jr.ATL527767.5%9.33
Tyson BagentCHI426465.6%6.43

Jackson would rank second on the main board at 70.8% if he had four more attempts; he has played four of Baltimore’s five games. Michael Penix Jr. (67.5% on 77 attempts) has played three games for Atlanta.

Lowest completion percentage among qualifiers

RankPlayerTeamRecordCmpAttPctYds/att
1Malik WillisMIA0-57313056.2%6.5
2Jameis WinstonNYG3-1-17613257.6%6.1
3Jalen HurtsPHI2-38915457.8%6.1
4Justin HerbertLAC0-58514359.4%6.6
5Aaron RodgersPIT3-211018459.8%6.7
6Bo NixDEN3-29716259.9%5.8

Miami’s Malik Willis is at 56.2%, the lowest among the 26 qualifiers, for an 0-5 team. Jameis Winston (57.6%) and Jalen Hurts (57.8%) are the other two below 58%. Justin Herbert, Aaron Rodgers and Bo Nix are each just under 60%.

Burrow and Cincinnati are on a bye in Week 6. Smith and the Jets visit New England on Sunday at 1 p.m. ET (8 p.m. Cairo). Purdy and the 49ers host Washington on Monday night at 8:15 p.m. ET (3:15 a.m. Tuesday Cairo). Murray and Minnesota are also off.

Completion percentage is completions divided by pass attempts. Totals cover every regular-season game through Monday night of Week 5 and do not include Thursday night’s Seahawks-Broncos game.

The why matters.

See something that needs a second look? Read our corrections policy.

Join the conversation

Use a name or stay anonymous. No account or email required. Comments are reviewed before appearing.

Up to 3,000 characters

No published comments yet. Start the conversation.