THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsTV scheduleBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 6
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

News

Bills lead the NFL at 0.556 points per play; Vikings allow a league-low 0.228

3 min read Comments
Share ↗
WhatsApp Facebook X
Saved articles

Your reading list is saved on this browser.

Your reaction

Buffalo has scored 164 points on 295 plays (0.556 per play), ahead of San Francisco and Detroit. Minnesota allows 0.228 points per play, and Tennessee is last at 0.212.

w.
WhyNFL Sports DeskPublished
Josh Allen with the Buffalo Bills in September 2021
Josh Allen with the Buffalo Bills in September 2021. Photo by All-Pro Reels, CC-BY-SA-2.0, resized.

The Buffalo Bills are scoring more points per snap than any other NFL offense through five weeks. Buffalo has scored 164 points on 295 offensive plays, an average of 0.556 points per play, the best mark in the league. The league average is 0.376 points per play across every contest through Monday night.

The Bills posted 0.649 points per play in Monday night’s overtime win over the Los Angeles Rams (37 points on 57 plays) and 0.692 in the season opener against Houston. San Francisco is second at 0.542 (154 points on 284 plays), and Detroit is third at 0.494 (164 on 332). Those three clubs are the only ones above 0.49.

Best offenses in points per play after Week 5

RankTeamRecordGamesPointsPlaysPoints per playPoints allowed per play (rank)
1Buffalo Bills4-151642950.5560.403 (21)
2San Francisco 49ers5-051542840.5420.292 (3)
3Detroit Lions3-251643320.4940.412 (24)
4Baltimore Ravens4-151463100.4710.384 (19)
5Kansas City Chiefs4-041182520.4680.302 (4)
6Dallas Cowboys2-351383050.4520.439 (27)
7Carolina Panthers2-241212680.4510.407 (22)
8Seattle Seahawks3-251342970.4510.347 (11)
9Jacksonville Jaguars4-151232930.4200.235 (2)
10Cincinnati Bengals3-251283120.4100.355 (13)

Baltimore ranks fourth at 0.471 and Kansas City fifth at 0.468 in four games. Dallas, Carolina and Seattle sit in a tight cluster around 0.45. San Francisco owns the best difference between offense and defense at +0.250 points per play, ahead of Buffalo (+0.156) because the 49ers’ defense ranks third in points allowed per play.

Tennessee is last at 0.212 points per play (58 points on 273 plays), with Miami (0.255) and the Los Angeles Chargers (0.273) just ahead. The Titans managed only three points on 58 plays against Houston in Week 5.

Best defenses in points allowed per play after Week 5

RankTeamRecordPoints allowedPlays allowedPoints allowed per playOffense points per playDifference
1Minnesota Vikings5-0642810.2280.355+0.127
2Jacksonville Jaguars4-1702980.2350.420+0.185
3San Francisco 49ers5-0933180.2920.542+0.250
4Kansas City Chiefs4-0772550.3020.468+0.166
5New York Jets2-3963170.3030.316+0.013
6New England Patriots3-2942860.3290.345+0.016
7Denver Broncos3-21113320.3340.338+0.004
8Philadelphia Eagles2-31123320.3370.318-0.019
9Green Bay Packers3-21123280.3410.354+0.012
10Tennessee Titans0-51093170.3440.212-0.131

Minnesota has allowed 64 points on 281 opponent plays, or 0.228 points per play, the stingiest rate in the league. Jacksonville is second at 0.235, followed by San Francisco (0.292), Kansas City (0.302) and the New York Jets (0.303). The Vikings’ board matches their league-best marks in points allowed per drive and first downs allowed.

Dallas has allowed a league-worst 0.515 points per play (162 points on 315 opponent plays). Detroit (0.478) and Arizona (0.476) are next. The Lions’ offense sits third in points per play while their defense ranks 31st, so Detroit games have been efficient on one side and leaky on the other.

Week 6 tests: Buffalo (league-best points per play) visits Las Vegas. San Francisco hosts Washington on Monday night. Jacksonville hosts Houston in London. Minnesota is on its bye.

Points and plays come from the official box score of every regular-season game through Week 5, including overtime. Thursday night’s Seahawks-Broncos game is not included. The ranking matches independent league tracking for points per play for all 32 teams.

The why matters.

See something that needs a second look? Read our corrections policy.

Join the conversation

Use a name or stay anonymous. No account or email required. Comments are reviewed before appearing.

Up to 3,000 characters

No published comments yet. Start the conversation.