THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsTV scheduleBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 6
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

News

Bears lead the NFL at 6.78 plays per drive; Seahawks sit at 4.79

3 min read Comments
Share ↗
WhatsApp Facebook X
Saved articles

Your reading list is saved on this browser.

Your reaction

Chicago has run 366 plays on 54 drives (6.78 per drive), ahead of Dallas and Cincinnati, and also allows a league-low 4.83 plays per drive. Seattle averages only 4.79 on offense.

w.
WhyNFL Sports DeskPublished
The Soldier Field name and military dedication on the stadium’s stone exterior in an archival photograph.
Archive view of Soldier Field’s exterior in Chicago. Photo by Claus-Peter Fröhlich, CC-BY-SA-2.0, resized.

The Chicago Bears are running more plays on each possession than any other NFL offense through five weeks. Chicago has run 366 offensive plays on 54 drives, an average of 6.78 plays per drive, the best mark in the league. The league average is 5.70 plays per drive across every regular-season contest through Monday night.

The Bears’ Week 4 win over the New York Jets was the extreme: 89 plays on only nine drives, or 9.89 plays per drive. Against Philadelphia in Week 3 they averaged 7.67. Even in Sunday’s loss at Green Bay they still managed 5.67 plays per drive on 68 snaps. Dallas is second at 6.63 (305 plays on 46 drives), and Cincinnati is third at 6.37.

Best offenses in plays per drive after Week 5

RankTeamRecordGamesPlaysDrivesPlays per drivePlays allowed per drive (rank)
1Chicago Bears3-25366546.784.83 (1)
2Dallas Cowboys2-35305466.636.20 (28)
3Cincinnati Bengals3-25312496.376.02 (25)
4New Orleans Saints1-45334536.305.64 (15)
5Detroit Lions3-25332536.266.65 (32)
6Los Angeles Rams2-35354576.215.55 (T13)
7New York Giants3-1-15326536.155.41 (9)
8New England Patriots3-25319536.025.30 (6)
9Jacksonville Jaguars4-15293495.986.21 (29)
10Arizona Cardinals1-45334565.965.55 (T13)

New Orleans ranks fourth at 6.30 and Detroit fifth at 6.26. Chicago also allows the fewest plays per drive on defense (4.83), so the Bears own the league’s best plays-per-drive differential at +1.95. Seattle is last on offense at 4.79 plays per drive (297 plays on 62 drives), with Cleveland (4.90) and the Los Angeles Chargers (5.13) just ahead.

Best defenses in plays allowed per drive after Week 5

RankTeamRecordPlays allowedOpponent drivesPlays allowed per driveOffense plays per driveDifference
1Chicago Bears3-2251524.836.78+1.95
2Los Angeles Chargers0-5310625.005.13+0.13
3Minnesota Vikings5-0281555.115.48+0.37
4Seattle Seahawks3-2303585.224.79-0.43
5Tampa Bay Buccaneers1-4283545.245.53+0.29
6New England Patriots3-2286545.306.02+0.72
7Las Vegas Raiders3-2308585.315.51+0.20
8Pittsburgh Steelers3-2297555.405.40+0.00
9New York Giants3-1-1292545.416.15+0.74
10Washington Commanders1-3-1321595.445.42-0.02

Chicago has allowed 251 plays on 52 opponent drives (4.83 per drive). The Chargers are second at 5.00, Minnesota third at 5.11 and Seattle fourth at 5.22. Those short opponent drives help explain why the Seahawks also lead the league in yards allowed per drive.

Detroit has allowed a league-worst 6.58 plays per drive (368 on 56 opponent drives). Buffalo (6.45) and Dallas (6.40) are next. Long opponent drives and long own drives both show up in high-play games, so volume alone is not the same as scoring efficiency.

Week 6 tests: Chicago (best plays per drive on both sides) visits Atlanta. Seattle (fewest offensive plays per drive) plays at Denver on Thursday night. Cleveland visits Baltimore. Minnesota is on its bye.

Plays and drives come from the official box score of every regular-season game through Week 5, including overtime. Thursday night’s Seahawks-Broncos game is not included. Official drive counts can include end-of-half kneel situations.

The why matters.

See something that needs a second look? Read our corrections policy.

Join the conversation

Use a name or stay anonymous. No account or email required. Comments are reviewed before appearing.

Up to 3,000 characters

No published comments yet. Start the conversation.