THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsTV scheduleBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 6
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

News

49ers lead the NFL in red-zone touchdown rate, scoring on 14 of 16 trips

2 min read Comments
Share ↗
WhatsApp Facebook X
Saved articles

Your reading list is saved on this browser.

Your reaction

San Francisco's 87.5% red-zone touchdown rate leads the league after five weeks. Dallas and New Orleans are next, Detroit has the most red-zone touchdowns, and Chicago is last at 9 of 21.

w.
WhyNFL Sports DeskPublished
Red seats and the field inside Levi's Stadium in Santa Clara, California.
Inside Levi's Stadium in Santa Clara, California, in August 2014. Photo by Matthew Roth, CC-BY-SA-2.0, resized.

The San Francisco 49ers have been the NFL’s best team inside the 20 through five weeks, scoring touchdowns on 14 of their 16 red-zone trips. That 87.5% rate leads the league, and it’s a big part of why the 49ers are 5-0.

San Francisco went 5 for 5 in the red zone in the Week 2 win over Miami, 2 for 2 against Arizona in Week 3 and 3 for 3 in Sunday’s 32-29 win at Seattle. Its only two empty trips came in Week 1 against the Rams and Week 4 against Denver. Christian McCaffrey has five rushing touchdowns, George Kittle has four touchdown catches, and Brock Purdy has thrown 13 touchdown passes.

Best red-zone touchdown rates after Week 5

RankTeamRecordRed-zone tripsTouchdownsTD rate
1San Francisco 49ers5-0161487.5%
2Dallas Cowboys2-3181583.3%
3New Orleans Saints1-4161381.3%
4Detroit Lions3-2221777.3%
5Baltimore Ravens4-1191473.7%
6Buffalo Bills4-1211571.4%
7Atlanta Falcons2-313969.2%
8Indianapolis Colts2-3151066.7%
9Los Angeles Rams2-3201365.0%
10Carolina Panthers2-2171164.7%

Dallas is second at 83.3%, with 15 touchdowns on 18 trips. The Cowboys scored on all four trips at Houston in Week 4 and both trips against Tampa Bay on Sunday. Javonte Williams has six rushing touchdowns. New Orleans is third at 81.3% (13 of 16), even though the Saints are 1-4.

Detroit has scored the most red-zone touchdowns, 17, on a league-high 22 trips. The Lions scored on all four of their trips in Week 5. Across the league, teams have scored touchdowns on 313 of 512 red-zone trips, or 61.1%.

Lowest red-zone touchdown rates after Week 5

RankTeamRecordRed-zone tripsTouchdownsTD rate
27Tampa Bay Buccaneers1-417847.1%
T28Miami Dolphins0-513646.2%
T28New York Jets2-313646.2%
T28Tennessee Titans0-513646.2%
31Cleveland Browns3-211545.5%
32Chicago Bears3-221942.9%

Chicago is last at 42.9%, with nine touchdowns on 21 trips. The Bears went 4 for 4 in their Week 1 win at Carolina but are 5 of 17 since then, including 0 for 3 in a 9-3 loss to Minnesota and 2 of 7 in a 23-12 win over the Jets.

Cleveland is 31st at 45.5% and has the fewest red-zone touchdowns in the league with five, on 11 trips. Miami, the New York Jets and Tennessee are all at 46.2%. Trips are counted from each game’s team stats. Figures cover the regular season through Week 5 and do not include Thursday night’s Seahawks-Broncos game.

The why matters.

See something that needs a second look? Read our corrections policy.

Join the conversation

Use a name or stay anonymous. No account or email required. Comments are reviewed before appearing.

Up to 3,000 characters

No published comments yet. Start the conversation.