THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsTV scheduleBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 6
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

News

49ers lead the NFL at 8.15 net yards per pass attempt, with only three sacks taken

3 min read Comments
Share ↗
WhatsApp Facebook X
Saved articles

Your reading list is saved on this browser.

Your reaction

San Francisco is averaging 8.15 net yards per pass play and has been sacked only three times, all in Sunday's game at Seattle. Buffalo is second at 8.05, while Arizona sits last at 4.94.

w.
WhyNFL Sports DeskPublished
San Francisco 49ers preseason game at Levi's Stadium in 2014
San Francisco 49ers vs. Denver Broncos preseason game at Levi's Stadium, 2014. Photo by Jim Bahn; Attribution 2.0 Generic, CC-BY-2.0, resized.

The San Francisco 49ers lead the NFL in net yards per pass attempt at 8.15 through five weeks. Brock Purdy has completed 98 of 142 passes for 1,196 yards and 13 touchdowns with two interceptions, and the 49ers have been sacked only three times all season.

Those three sacks all came Sunday at Seattle. San Francisco had not allowed a sack in its first four games, when Purdy threw for 205, 287, 297 and 218 net yards. The Dolphins game in Week 2 produced 13.0 net yards per pass play on 20-of-22 passing, and Arizona was hit for 11.0 the following week. Even with the three sacks in Seattle, the 49ers’ sack rate is 2.1 percent of dropbacks, the lowest in the league.

Buffalo is second in net yards per pass at 8.05 and still leads in gross yards per attempt at 9.1, but the Bills have taken 10 sacks. Baltimore is third at 7.76, Kansas City fourth at 7.46 in four games, and New England fifth at 7.30. Purdy’s 119.3 passer rating ranks among the league leaders, and San Francisco is one of two unbeaten teams, along with Minnesota.

Highest net yards per pass attempt after Week 5

RankTeamRecordGamesPass att.Sacks takenNet yards/passYards/attemptNet pass yards/game
1San Francisco 49ers5-0514238.158.4236.4
2Buffalo Bills4-15138108.059.1238.2
3Baltimore Ravens4-15137117.769.0229.8
4Kansas City Chiefs4-0412867.468.1249.8
5New England Patriots3-25157117.308.1245.2
6Jacksonville Jaguars4-15143107.218.2220.6
7Seattle Seahawks3-25147117.038.1222.0
8Carolina Panthers2-24163106.977.8301.2
9Green Bay Packers3-25185106.957.6271.0
10Detroit Lions3-25191116.927.8279.6

Net yards per pass attempt subtracts sack yardage and counts sacks in the denominator, so it rewards teams that protect the quarterback. San Francisco’s 236.4 net passing yards per game rank in the top half of the league even though the 49ers do not throw as often as some higher-volume offenses. The Rams lead the NFL at 307.6 net passing yards per game but sit 12th in net yards per pass at 6.81.

Lowest net yards per pass attempt after Week 5

RankTeamRecordGamesPass att.Sacks takenNet yards/passYards/attemptNet pass yards/game
27Indianapolis Colts2-3517695.225.8193.0
28Tampa Bay Buccaneers1-45151175.166.3173.4
29Los Angeles Chargers0-55144175.116.5164.6
30Philadelphia Eagles2-35155135.086.0170.6
31Tennessee Titans0-55155104.965.8163.8
32Arizona Cardinals1-45200124.945.6209.6

Arizona has the lowest mark at 4.94, with 12 sacks taken in five games. Tennessee (4.96), Philadelphia (5.08), the Los Angeles Chargers (5.11), Tampa Bay (5.16) and Indianapolis (5.22) are next. The Chargers and Buccaneers have each been sacked 17 times, and Cleveland leads the league with 19 sacks allowed.

San Francisco hosts Washington on Monday night. The Commanders have allowed 255.0 net passing yards per game. Net yards per pass is each team’s regular-season total through Week 5 and does not include Thursday night’s Seahawks-Broncos game.

The why matters.

See something that needs a second look? Read our corrections policy.

Join the conversation

Use a name or stay anonymous. No account or email required. Comments are reviewed before appearing.

Up to 3,000 characters

No published comments yet. Start the conversation.