THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesOddsTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsTV scheduleBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 5
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

PLAYER PARTICIPATION

Washington Commanders snap counts 2026: Week 1

Recorded playing time on offense, defense and special teams. Explore each team's players and compare counts with their share of that unit's plays.

UPDATED Updated Oct 9, 2026, 7:01 am EDT

Washington Commanders vs Philadelphia Eagles

45 player records · 2026 regular season, Week 1 · Game Center: scores and box score

Washington Commanders — Week 1 player snap counts
PlayerPosOff snapsOff %Def snapsDef %ST snapsST %
Brandon ColemanT 70100%00%413%
Chris PaulG 70100%00%413%
Josh ConerlyT 70100%00%413%
Nick AllegrettiC 70100%00%413%
Samuel CosmiG 70100%00%413%
Jayden DanielsQB 70100%00%00%
Terry McLaurinWR 6187%00%00%
Stefon DiggsWR 4463%00%00%
Chig OkonkwoTE 3956%00%00%
Dyami BrownWR 3753%00%00%
John BatesTE 3449%00%1548%
Jacory Croskey-MerrittRB 3449%00%00%
Rachaad WhiteRB 2941%00%516%
Antonio WilliamsWR 2637%00%00%
Ben SinnottTE 1826%00%1652%
Jaylin LaneWR 1826%00%1239%
Kaytron AllenRB 710%00%619%
Colson YankoffTE 23%00%2787%
Andrew WylieT 11%00%413%
Jeremy ReavesS 00%55100%1548%
Amik RobertsonCB 00%55100%00%
Mike SainristilCB 00%5498%413%
Nick CrossS 00%5498%00%
Sonny StylesLB 00%4887%929%
Odafe OwehLB 00%4684%00%
K'Lavon ChaissonLB 00%4276%413%
Daron PayneDT 00%3462%413%
Javon KinlawDT 00%3258%516%
Charles OmenihuDE 00%2953%413%
Frankie LuvuLB 00%2953%26%
Leo ChenalLB 00%2342%2271%
Quan MartinS 00%2138%2271%
Tim SettleDT 00%1935%26%
Rasul DouglasCB 00%1731%26%
Shy TuttleDT 00%1629%13%
Joshua JosephsLB 00%1324%310%
Jordan MageeLB 00%916%2271%
Javontae Jean-BaptisteLB 00%916%516%
Kain MedranoLB 00%00%2477%
Percy ButlerS 00%00%2374%
Tyler OwensS 00%00%2271%
Fabian MoreauCB 00%00%1239%
Tress WayP 00%00%1032%
Tyler OttLS 00%00%1032%
Drew StevensK 00%00%929%

All teams' Week 1 snap counts · Washington Commanders team hub

How to read snap counts

A snap count records the number of plays a player participated in for a unit. Offense, defense and special teams have separate totals. A percentage is the recorded share of that unit's plays, rounded to a whole percent; percentages across different units should not be added together.

A zero is an explicitly recorded count. A dash means a percentage is unavailable. Rows are ordered by offensive snaps, then defensive snaps, special-teams snaps and player name. These counts describe participation, not performance ratings or a prediction of future playing time.

Coverage is limited to the displayed games and listed players. Missing players or weeks do not establish inactivity. Player profiles are linked only where the identity is verified.