THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesOddsTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsTV scheduleBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 5
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

PLAYER PARTICIPATION

New York Giants snap counts 2026: Week 1

Recorded playing time on offense, defense and special teams. Explore each team's players and compare counts with their share of that unit's plays.

UPDATED Updated Oct 9, 2026, 7:01 am EDT

New York Giants vs Dallas Cowboys

46 player records · 2026 regular season, Week 1 · Game Center: scores and box score

New York Giants — Week 1 player snap counts
PlayerPosOff snapsOff %Def snapsDef %ST snapsST %
Francis MauigoaOL 69100%00%421%
Jermaine EluemunorOL 69100%00%421%
Jon Runyan Jr.G 69100%00%421%
Andrew ThomasT 69100%00%00%
Jaxson DartQB 69100%00%00%
John Michael SchmitzC 69100%00%00%
Malachi FieldsWR 5072%00%00%
Cam SkatteboRB 4261%00%00%
Darnell MooneyWR 3957%00%00%
Patrick RicardFB 3754%00%00%
Malik NabersWR 3652%00%00%
Isaiah LikelyTE 3449%00%00%
Theo JohnsonTE 3246%00%737%
Devin SingletaryRB 2536%00%00%
Chris ManhertzTE 2435%00%842%
Braxton BerriosWR 1217%00%632%
Odell Beckham Jr.WR 1116%00%00%
Tyrone Tracy Jr.RB 23%00%947%
Aaron StinnieOL 11%00%421%
Tyler NubinS 00%58100%421%
Arvell ReeseLB 00%58100%316%
Jevon HollandS 00%58100%15%
Tremaine EdmundsLB 00%58100%00%
Abdul CarterLB 00%5391%00%
Greg Newsome IICB 00%5290%316%
Brian BurnsLB 00%4984%316%
Deonte BanksCB 00%4883%316%
Andru PhillipsCB 00%4883%00%
Chauncey GolstonDL 00%2848%1368%
Kayvon ThibodeauxLB 00%2747%316%
D.J. ReaderDL 00%2747%15%
Shelby HarrisDL 00%2645%421%
Darius AlexanderDL 00%1831%00%
Paulson AdeboCB 00%1017%842%
Colton HoodCB 00%610%1263%
Ar'Darius WashingtonS 00%12%737%
Elijah CampbellDB 00%00%1579%
Malik HarrisonLB 00%00%1579%
Jack KellyLB 00%00%1474%
Zaire BarnesLB 00%00%1263%
Micah McFaddenLB 00%00%1158%
Dominic ZvadaK 00%00%947%
Ben MannLS 00%00%526%
Jordan StoutP 00%00%526%
Bryan HudsonC 00%00%421%
Marcus MbowOL 00%00%421%

All teams' Week 1 snap counts · New York Giants team hub

How to read snap counts

A snap count records the number of plays a player participated in for a unit. Offense, defense and special teams have separate totals. A percentage is the recorded share of that unit's plays, rounded to a whole percent; percentages across different units should not be added together.

A zero is an explicitly recorded count. A dash means a percentage is unavailable. Rows are ordered by offensive snaps, then defensive snaps, special-teams snaps and player name. These counts describe participation, not performance ratings or a prediction of future playing time.

Coverage is limited to the displayed games and listed players. Missing players or weeks do not establish inactivity. Player profiles are linked only where the identity is verified.