THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesOddsTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsTV scheduleBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 5
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

PLAYER PARTICIPATION

Los Angeles Chargers snap counts 2026: Week 1

Recorded playing time on offense, defense and special teams. Explore each team's players and compare counts with their share of that unit's plays.

UPDATED Updated Oct 9, 2026, 7:01 am EDT

Los Angeles Chargers vs Arizona Cardinals

46 player records · 2026 regular season, Week 1 · Game Center: scores and box score

Los Angeles Chargers — Week 1 player snap counts
PlayerPosOff snapsOff %Def snapsDef %ST snapsST %
Cole StrangeG 55100%00%28%
Jake SlaughterOL 55100%00%28%
Joe AltT 55100%00%28%
Rashawn SlaterT 55100%00%28%
Justin HerbertQB 55100%00%00%
Quentin JohnstonWR 4378%00%00%
Tre HarrisWR 4175%00%938%
Kayode AwosikaG 3564%00%28%
Omarion HamptonRB 3258%00%00%
Charlie KolarTE 3055%00%1354%
David NjokuTE 3055%00%00%
Ladd McConkeyWR 2749%00%00%
Alec IngoldFB 2138%00%938%
Trey PipkinsT 2036%00%28%
Keaton MitchellRB 1731%00%521%
Derius DavisWR 1018%00%938%
Oronde Gadsden IITE 1018%00%833%
Brenen ThompsonWR 1018%00%00%
Kimani VidalRB 47%00%14%
Derwin JamesS 00%75100%00%
Daiyan HenleyLB 00%6789%00%
Tarheeb StillCB 00%6688%1042%
Cam HartCB 00%6384%1042%
Tuli TuipulotuLB 00%5472%729%
Elijah MoldenDB 00%5371%521%
Donte JacksonCB 00%5168%14%
Khalil MackLB 00%5168%00%
Justin EboigbeDL 00%4560%1042%
Del'Shawn PhillipsLB 00%4155%729%
Dalvin TomlinsonDL 00%4053%833%
Jamaree CaldwellDL 00%4053%833%
Tony JeffersonS 00%3952%417%
Akheem MesidorLB 00%3547%1354%
Teair TartDL 00%3141%00%
Genesis SmithS 00%2736%1979%
Bud DupreeLB 00%2331%1146%
Troy DyeLB 00%1520%2292%
Nick BarrettDL 00%811%00%
Rodney ShelleyCB 00%11%1354%
Kendall WilliamsonS 00%00%1667%
Marlowe WaxLB 00%00%1458%
Cameron DickerK 00%00%521%
JK ScottP 00%00%521%
Josh HarrisLS 00%00%521%
KeAndre Lambert-SmithWR 00%00%28%
Travis BurkeT 00%00%28%

All teams' Week 1 snap counts · Los Angeles Chargers team hub

How to read snap counts

A snap count records the number of plays a player participated in for a unit. Offense, defense and special teams have separate totals. A percentage is the recorded share of that unit's plays, rounded to a whole percent; percentages across different units should not be added together.

A zero is an explicitly recorded count. A dash means a percentage is unavailable. Rows are ordered by offensive snaps, then defensive snaps, special-teams snaps and player name. These counts describe participation, not performance ratings or a prediction of future playing time.

Coverage is limited to the displayed games and listed players. Missing players or weeks do not establish inactivity. Player profiles are linked only where the identity is verified.