THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsTV scheduleBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 6
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

News

Matthew Stafford leads the NFL with 1,572 passing yards after five weeks

2 min read Comments
Share ↗
WhatsApp Facebook X
Saved articles

Your reading list is saved on this browser.

Your reaction

Stafford sits 87 yards ahead of Jared Goff. Love, Stroud and Prescott round out the top five. Full passing yards board after Week 5.

w.
WhyNFL Sports DeskPublished
Matthew Stafford in 2020
Matthew Stafford in 2020. Photo: All-Pro Reels / Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 2.0. Resized.

Matthew Stafford leads the NFL in passing yards after five weeks. The Los Angeles Rams quarterback has thrown for 1,572 yards on 139-of-216 passing (64.4 percent), according to league passing statistics through Monday night.

Jared Goff sits second at 1,485 yards for Detroit, 87 behind Stafford. Jordan Love (1,408), C.J. Stroud (1,402) and Dak Prescott (1,381) round out the top five. Stafford’s Rams are 2-3 after the overtime loss to Buffalo on Monday; Goff’s Lions are 3-2 and on bye in Week 6.

Passing yards leaders after Week 5

#PlayerTeamYdsAttCmp%TDINTRate
1Matthew StaffordLAR157221664.49688.4
2Jared GoffDET148519167.0120111.3
3Jordan LoveGB140818560.510395.5
4C.J. StroudHOU140218564.36098.1
5Dak PrescottDAL138119267.29397.2
6Joe BurrowCIN136118971.4113104.4
7Tyler ShoughNO129920566.89588.6
8Kirk CousinsATL126917265.1124100.6
9Bryce YoungCAR126816262.492100.0
10Josh AllenBUF124913865.97499.6

Volume vs. efficiency

Stafford has thrown more passes than anyone in the top 10 (216) and owns the yards lead, but the rate stats favor other names. Goff has yet to throw an interception and sits at a 111.3 passer rating with 12 touchdowns. Stroud also has zero picks. Brock Purdy, 13th in yards at 1,196, leads the league in passer rating among qualifiers at 119.3 with 13 touchdown passes — covered separately when the rating board was published earlier this week.

Josh Allen is 10th in yards (1,249) on only 138 attempts, a 9.0 yards-per-attempt mark that tops the top-10 group. Lamar Jackson is further down the yards list at 967 but averages 10.1 yards per attempt on 96 throws.

Stafford’s edge

Stafford’s 7.3 yards per attempt is middle of the pack among the leaders, and his six interceptions are the most in the top five. The yards total is driven by volume and by the Rams staying in shootouts — Los Angeles has scored 119 points and allowed 120 through five games after Monday night’s overtime loss to Buffalo.

Week 6 and the race

Stafford’s next start is Sunday at Arizona (4:05 p.m. ET / 11:05 p.m. Cairo). Love hosts Dallas on Sunday night. Prescott is on the other sideline in that game. Burrow visits Green Bay in the late window. Stroud faces Jacksonville in London on Sunday morning. Shough hosts the Giants; Young hosts Philadelphia; Allen visits Las Vegas.

Goff will not add to his total this week: Detroit is on bye, so Stafford has a chance to stretch the lead before Goff returns in Week 7.

The why matters.

See something that needs a second look? Read our corrections policy.

Join the conversation

Use a name or stay anonymous. No account or email required. Comments are reviewed before appearing.

Up to 3,000 characters

No published comments yet. Start the conversation.