THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsTV scheduleBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 7
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

News

Interactive: Packers at Lions — Detroit’s offense, Green Bay’s new defense and the NFC North opener, step by step

5 min read Comments
Share ↗
WhatsApp Facebook X
Saved articles

Your reading list is saved on this browser.

Your reaction

Detroit scores 32.8 points a game and allows 29.6; Green Bay has allowed 11.3 a game over three straight wins. Sunday's NFC North opener at Ford Field in six interactive chapters.

w.
WhyNFL Sports DeskPublished
Detroit Lions offense kneeling in a huddle on the field at Ford Field while a game official and a Washington defender wait nearby
The Lions offense in the huddle at Ford Field against Washington in November 2020. The 40-second play clock starts as soon as the previous play ends. Photo by All-Pro Reels, CC-BY-SA-2.0, resized.

The Detroit Lions play their first NFC North game of the season on Sunday, October 25, when the Green Bay Packers visit Ford Field at 4:25 p.m. EDT. Detroit is 3-2 and rested after its Week 6 bye; Green Bay is 4-2 and has won three straight, most recently 23-13 over Dallas on Sunday night.

The matchup sets one of the league’s best offenses against a defense that has turned its season around. The Lions are scoring 32.8 points a game and have not thrown an interception, but they are also allowing 29.6. The Packers allowed 91 points in their first three games and only 34 in the three since. Detroit gets safety Brian Branch and center Cade Mays back this week, and Green Bay has won the last two meetings.

Below, the game in six chapters: the two records, Detroit’s scoring, its leaky defense, Green Bay’s defensive turn, the passing games side by side and the series. Follow it live in the Packers-Lions Game Center.

Detroit Lions offense in the huddle at Ford FieldThe Lions in the huddle at Ford Field, November 2020. Photo by All-Pro Reels, CC-BY-SA-2.0, resized.
WhyNFL Interactive

Packers at Lions: the NFC North opener, by the numbers

The league’s second-highest scoring rate against a defense that has allowed 11.3 points a game for three weeks. Scroll through Sunday’s matchup at Ford Field, step by step.
Detroit Lions offense in the huddle at Ford FieldThe Lions in the huddle at Ford Field, November 2020. Photo by All-Pro Reels, CC-BY-SA-2.0, resized.
Chapter 1

Two teams, two directions

Detroit comes out of its Week 6 bye at 3-2 and has not won two games in a row this season. Green Bay arrives at 4-2 after three straight wins.

Sunday is the Lions’ first NFC North game of the year. The Packers have already split two: a 39-22 loss at Minnesota in Week 1 and a 31-7 win over Chicago in Week 5.

  1. Lions beat the Saints 31-30 in overtime · Packers lose 39-22 at Minnesota
  2. Lions beat the Jets 31-24 · Packers lose 35-14 to Atlanta
  3. Lions win 45-21 at Arizona · Packers beat Chicago 31-7
  4. Lions on bye · Packers beat Dallas 23-13
3-2Lions record
4-2Packers record
3straight Packers wins
Chapter 2

Detroit scores like few others

The Lions have 164 points in five games, 32.8 a game. Only Buffalo, at 197 points in six games, is scoring at a higher rate, and only by a fraction of a point.

Detroit has scored at least 26 points every week, topped by the 45 it put up at Arizona, when Jahmyr Gibbs ran for 151 yards.

Lions points by game

Wk 1 vs. Saints31
Wk 2 at Bills31
Wk 3 vs. Jets31
Wk 4 at Panthers26
Wk 5 at Cardinals45
164points scored
32.8points per game
151Gibbs rushing yards at Arizona
Chapter 3

And gives up almost as much

The other side of the ledger is the problem. Detroit has allowed 148 points, 29.6 a game, and conceded 30 or more in three of its five games, both of its losses included.

No other NFC North team is close. Minnesota allows 12.8 points a game, Chicago 20.4 and Green Bay 20.8.

Points allowed per game, NFC North

Vikings12.8
Bears20.4
Packers20.8
Lions29.6

The help arrives this week. Safety Brian Branch, back from a torn Achilles tendon, and center Cade Mays were activated on Saturday and are set to play for the first time this season.

Chapter 4

Green Bay’s defense found itself

The Packers gave up 91 points in their first three games, 30.3 a game. In the three games since, they have allowed 34, or 11.3 a game, and no opponent has reached 15.

The Week 6 win over Dallas was built on it: Green Bay led 17-0 at halftime and picked off Dak Prescott twice, once by Evan Williams and once by the rookie Brandon Cisse.

Points allowed by Green Bay

Wk 1 at Vikings39
Wk 2 at Jets17
Wk 3 vs. Falcons35
Wk 4 at Buccaneers14
Wk 5 vs. Bears7
Wk 6 vs. Cowboys13
30.3allowed per game, weeks 1-3
11.3allowed per game, weeks 4-6
Detroit Lions offense in the huddle at Ford FieldThe Lions in the huddle at Ford Field, November 2020. Photo by All-Pro Reels, CC-BY-SA-2.0, resized.
Chapter 5

The quarterbacks, side by side

Detroit’s passing game has thrown 191 times without an interception, the only offense in the league still at zero. It completes 67.0 percent of its throws for 7.8 yards an attempt.

Green Bay throws more and completes less: 1,684 yards on 226 attempts, a 59.7 percent completion rate and four interceptions. Against Dallas, Jordan Love threw for 276 yards and found Matthew Golden for 104.

Passing yards

Packers (6 games)1,684
Lions (5 games)1,485

Yards per attempt

Lions7.8
Packers7.5
0Lions interceptions thrown
4Packers interceptions thrown
11 / 13sacks allowed, Lions / Packers
Chapter 6

A rivalry Green Bay has owned

Since 1999, Green Bay leads the series 36-18, and it has won the last two meetings, most recently 31-24 in 2025.

Kickoff at Ford Field is 4:25 p.m. EDT on Sunday, October 25. After it, the Packers host Carolina on Thursday night and the Lions host 5-0 Minnesota on November 1.

36-18Packers in the series since 1999
2straight Packers wins in the series
4:25kickoff, p.m. EDT
  1. Packers at Lions, Ford Field
  2. Panthers at Packers
  3. Vikings at Lions

Detroit’s offense has not had a bad week yet; its defense has not had a good stretch. Green Bay is the reverse of last month’s team. One of those trends gives on Sunday afternoon, and the Packers-Lions Game Center follows it live.

The why matters.

See something that needs a second look? Read our corrections policy.

Join the conversation

Use a name or stay anonymous. No account or email required. Comments are reviewed before appearing.

Up to 3,000 characters

No published comments yet. Start the conversation.