THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsTV scheduleBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 6
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

News

Cowboys lead the NFL at 38.2 yards per drive; Seahawks allow a league-low 21.7

3 min read Comments
Share ↗
WhatsApp Facebook X
Saved articles

Your reading list is saved on this browser.

Your reaction

Dallas has gained 1,756 yards on 46 drives (38.17 per drive), ahead of Kansas City and the Rams. Seattle allows only 21.66 yards per drive, and Dallas also allows a league-worst 39.54.

w.
WhyNFL Sports DeskPublished
Dallas Cowboys offensive linemen engage Washington defenders at the line of scrimmage
Offensive linemen engage defenders at the line. Contact from behind above the waist is a 10-yard block in the back; below the waist is usually clipping. Photo by Keith Allison, CC-BY-SA-2.0, resized.

The Dallas Cowboys are moving the ball farther on each possession than any other NFL offense through five weeks. Dallas has gained 1,756 yards on 46 drives, an average of 38.17 yards per drive, the best mark in the league. The league average is 30.49 yards per drive across every contest through Monday night.

The Cowboys have stayed above 34 yards per drive in every game: 34.9 at the New York Giants, 41.5 against Washington, 37.7 against Baltimore in Australia, 39.9 at Houston and 36.6 against Tampa Bay. Kansas City is second at 37.45 in four games (1,648 yards on 44 drives). The Rams (37.23) and Detroit (37.15) are next, and Buffalo is fifth at 36.69.

Best offenses in yards per drive after Week 5

RankTeamRecordGamesYardsDrivesYards per driveYards allowed per drive (rank)
1Dallas Cowboys2-3517564638.1739.54 (32)
2Kansas City Chiefs4-0416484437.4529.56 (13)
3Los Angeles Rams2-3521225737.2326.91 (4)
4Detroit Lions3-2519695337.1537.44 (31)
5Buffalo Bills4-1519815436.6936.66 (30)
6Chicago Bears3-2519625436.3329.94 (16)
7San Francisco 49ers5-0518255135.7828.58 (9)
8Carolina Panthers2-2416234635.2831.61 (20)
9Baltimore Ravens4-1519715635.2030.72 (19)
10New England Patriots3-2518625335.1327.43 (6)

Chicago ranks sixth at 36.33 and San Francisco seventh at 35.78. Dallas also allows a league-worst 39.54 yards per drive, so Cowboys games have been high-volume on both sides. Cleveland is last in offense at 22.80 yards per drive (1,368 on 60 drives), with the Chargers (24.40) and Philadelphia (24.74) just ahead.

Best defenses in yards allowed per drive after Week 5

RankTeamRecordYards allowedOpponent drivesYards allowed per driveOffense yards per driveDifference
1Seattle Seahawks3-212565821.6626.45+4.80
2Minnesota Vikings5-012995523.6225.27+1.65
3Los Angeles Chargers0-515586225.1324.40-0.73
4Los Angeles Rams2-314265326.9137.23+10.32
5Green Bay Packers3-215435727.0729.07+2.00
6New England Patriots3-214815427.4335.13+7.71
7New York Jets2-314655327.6426.79-0.85
8Tampa Bay Buccaneers1-414975427.7227.85+0.13
9San Francisco 49ers5-014865228.5835.78+7.21
10Houston Texans1-415625428.9330.98+2.06

Seattle has allowed 1,256 yards on 58 opponent drives, or 21.66 yards per drive, nearly two yards better than anyone else. The Seahawks held Arizona to 15.1 yards per drive in Week 2, Washington to 19.8 in Week 3 and San Francisco to 20.7 on Sunday. Minnesota is second at 23.62, and the Chargers are third at 25.13.

Dallas has allowed a league-worst 39.54 yards per drive (1,977 on 50 opponent drives). Detroit (37.44) and Buffalo (36.66) are next. Seattle’s offense ranks only 26th at 26.45 yards per drive, so the Seahawks’ edge on this board is almost entirely from defense — a +4.80 differential.

Week 6 tests: Seattle (best yards allowed per drive) plays at Denver on Thursday night. Dallas visits Green Bay on Sunday night. Minnesota is on its bye. Cleveland (worst offense by this measure) visits Baltimore.

Yards and drives come from the official box score of every regular-season game through Week 5, including overtime. Thursday night’s Seahawks-Broncos game is not included. Official drive counts can include end-of-half kneel situations.

The why matters.

See something that needs a second look? Read our corrections policy.

Join the conversation

Use a name or stay anonymous. No account or email required. Comments are reviewed before appearing.

Up to 3,000 characters

No published comments yet. Start the conversation.