THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsTV scheduleBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 6
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

News

49ers allow a league-low 2.07% sack rate; Browns sit at 11.31%

3 min read Comments
Share ↗
WhatsApp Facebook X
Saved articles

Your reading list is saved on this browser.

Your reaction

San Francisco has been sacked on 3 of 145 dropbacks (2.07%), the lowest rate in the NFL. Cleveland is last at 11.31%, and Minnesota's defense leads in sack rate generated at 9.83%.

w.
WhyNFL Sports DeskPublished
Red seats and the field inside Levi's Stadium in Santa Clara, California.
Inside Levi's Stadium in Santa Clara, California, in August 2014. Photo by Matthew Roth, CC-BY-SA-2.0, resized.

The San Francisco 49ers have kept their quarterback upright more often than any other NFL offense through five weeks. San Francisco has been sacked on only 3 of 145 dropbacks, a 2.07% sack rate, the lowest in the league. The league average is 6.39% across every regular-season dropback through Monday night.

The 49ers were not sacked in any of their first four games — against the Los Angeles Rams, Miami, Arizona and Denver — then took three sacks for 14 yards in Sunday’s win at Seattle. Dallas is second at 3.03% (6 sacks on 198 dropbacks), and the Rams are third at 3.10% (7 on 226). Those three clubs are the only ones under 3.5%.

Best pass protection (lowest sack rate) after Week 5

RankTeamRecordGamesSacks takenDropbacksSack rateYards lostDefense sack rate (rank)
1San Francisco 49ers5-0531452.07%145.95% (18)
2Dallas Cowboys2-3561983.03%333.45% (29)
3Los Angeles Rams2-3572263.10%475.19% (23)
4Denver Broncos3-2561683.57%287.30% (12)
5Las Vegas Raiders3-2581884.26%497.51% (10)
6Kansas City Chiefs4-0461344.48%382.65% (32)
7Cincinnati Bengals3-2591984.55%619.19% (4)
8Indianapolis Colts2-3591854.86%565.65% (20)
9Green Bay Packers3-25101955.13%538.19% (9)
10Detroit Lions3-25112025.45%878.58% (5)

Denver ranks fourth at 3.57% ahead of Thursday night’s home game against Seattle. Kansas City is sixth at 4.48% in four games. Minnesota, despite a 5-0 record, sits 27th at 9.68% (15 sacks on 155 dropbacks) and has lost 103 yards to sacks.

Cleveland has the league’s highest sack rate allowed at 11.31% (19 sacks on 168 dropbacks, 113 yards lost). The Browns were sacked eight times for 53 yards at the New York Jets in Week 5 and five times at Jacksonville in Week 1. The Los Angeles Chargers (10.56%) and Tampa Bay (10.12%) are next.

Best pass rush (highest sack rate) after Week 5

RankTeamRecordSacksOpponent dropbacksSack rateOffense sack rate allowedDifference
1Minnesota Vikings5-0171739.83%9.68%+0.15
2New York Jets2-3171779.60%9.82%-0.21
3Houston Texans1-4181959.23%7.00%+2.23
4Cincinnati Bengals3-2171859.19%4.55%+4.64
5Detroit Lions3-2202338.58%5.45%+3.14
6Chicago Bears3-2121428.45%6.01%+2.44
7Seattle Seahawks3-2141678.38%6.96%+1.42
8Cleveland Browns3-2161918.38%11.31%-2.93
9Green Bay Packers3-2141718.19%5.13%+3.06
10Las Vegas Raiders3-2131737.51%4.26%+3.26

Minnesota’s defense has sacked opponents on 17 of 173 dropbacks (9.83%), the best rate in the league. The New York Jets are second at 9.60%, Houston third at 9.23% and Cincinnati fourth at 9.19%. Detroit has the most sacks (20) but a slightly lower rate (8.58%) because opponents have dropped back more often against the Lions.

Arizona has generated a league-low 2.92% sack rate (5 sacks on 171 opponent dropbacks). Carolina (3.33%) and the Rams (4.02%) are next. San Francisco’s offense leads the league in sack rate allowed while its defense ranks 23rd at 5.17%, so the 49ers’ edge on this board is almost entirely from protection.

Week 6 tests: Denver (fourth-best protection) hosts Seattle on Thursday night. Cleveland visits Baltimore. San Francisco hosts Washington on Monday night. Minnesota is on its bye.

Sack rate is sacks divided by dropbacks (pass attempts plus sacks), taken from the official box score of every regular-season game through Week 5, including overtime. Thursday night’s Seahawks-Broncos game is not included. The ranking matches independent league tracking for QB sacked percentage for all 32 teams.

The why matters.

See something that needs a second look? Read our corrections policy.

Join the conversation

Use a name or stay anonymous. No account or email required. Comments are reviewed before appearing.

Up to 3,000 characters

No published comments yet. Start the conversation.