THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsTV scheduleBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 6
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

News

Lions lead the NFL at 3.09 points per drive; Vikings allow a league-low 1.16

3 min read Comments
Share ↗
WhatsApp Facebook X
Saved articles

Your reading list is saved on this browser.

Your reaction

Detroit has scored 164 points on 53 drives (3.09 per drive), ahead of Buffalo, San Francisco and Dallas. Minnesota allows 1.16 points per drive, and Arizona a league-worst 3.06.

w.
WhyNFL Sports DeskPublished
Exterior view of Ford Field in Detroit, longtime Thanksgiving host venue
Ford Field in Detroit, host of Bears–Lions on Thanksgiving Day 2026. Photo by Mikerussell, CC-BY-SA-3.0, resized.

The Detroit Lions are getting more points out of each possession than any other NFL offense through five weeks. Detroit has scored 164 points on 53 offensive drives, an average of 3.09 points per drive, the best mark in the league. The league average is 2.14 points per drive across every game through Monday night.

The Lions scored 31 points in each of their first three games and 45 in Sunday’s win at Arizona, doing it on only 53 total drives — fewer possessions than 20 other teams. Buffalo matches Detroit with 164 points but has used 54 drives (3.04 per drive). San Francisco is third at 3.02 (154 points on 51 drives), and Dallas is fourth at exactly 3.00 (138 on 46). Those four clubs are the only ones at or above 3.0.

Best offenses in points per drive after Week 5

RankTeamRecordGamesPointsDrivesPoints per drivePoints allowed per drive (rank)
1Detroit Lions3-25164533.0942.741 (30)
2Buffalo Bills4-15164543.0372.660 (27)
3San Francisco 49ers5-05154513.0201.788 (4)
4Dallas Cowboys2-35138463.0002.720 (29)
5Kansas City Chiefs4-04118442.6821.791 (5)
6Carolina Panthers2-24121462.6302.224 (22)
7Cincinnati Bengals3-25128492.6122.137 (19)
8Baltimore Ravens4-15146562.6072.245 (23)
9Jacksonville Jaguars4-15123492.5101.458 (2)
10Indianapolis Colts2-35124552.2552.464 (25)

Kansas City is fifth at 2.68 in four games, ahead of Carolina (2.63), Cincinnati (2.61), Baltimore (2.61) and Jacksonville (2.51). The 49ers have the best difference between offense and defense at +1.23 points per drive, and the Jaguars are next at +1.05 because their defense allows only 1.46.

Tennessee is last at 1.18 points per drive (58 points on 49 drives), with the Los Angeles Chargers (1.40) and Miami (1.49) just ahead. The Titans scored three points on nine drives against Houston in Week 5.

Best defenses in points allowed per drive after Week 5

RankTeamRecordPoints allowedOpponent drivesPoints allowed per driveOffense points per driveDifference
1Minnesota Vikings5-064551.1641.946+0.783
2Jacksonville Jaguars4-170481.4582.510+1.052
3New England Patriots3-294541.7412.075+0.335
4San Francisco 49ers5-093521.7883.020+1.231
5Kansas City Chiefs4-077431.7912.682+0.891
6Seattle Seahawks3-2105581.8102.161+0.351
7New York Jets2-396531.8111.755-0.057
8Chicago Bears3-296521.8462.204+0.358
9Denver Broncos3-2111571.9471.830-0.117
10New York Giants3-1-1106541.9632.057+0.094

Minnesota has allowed 64 points on 55 opponent drives, or 1.16 points per drive, nearly 0.3 better than anyone else. That matches the Vikings’ league-best red-zone defense and their league-low first downs allowed. Jacksonville is second at 1.46, followed by New England (1.74), San Francisco (1.79) and Kansas City (1.79).

Arizona has allowed a league-worst 3.06 points per drive (162 points on 53 opponent drives). Miami (2.75), Detroit (2.74) and Dallas (2.72) are next. The Lions’ offense leads the league in points per drive while their defense ranks 30th, so Detroit’s games have been high-scoring on both sides.

A related efficiency check is points per play: Buffalo, San Francisco and Detroit also sit in the top three by that measure, though the order shifts because drive length varies. Official box-score drive counts can include end-of-half kneel situations, which slightly raises the denominator for teams that protect a lead.

Week 6 tests: Seattle (sixth in points allowed per drive) plays at Denver on Thursday night. Buffalo visits Las Vegas. Jacksonville hosts Houston in London, and the Texans’ offense sits at 2.00 points per drive. Minnesota is on its bye.

Points and drives come from the official box score of every regular-season game through Week 5, including overtime. Thursday night’s Seahawks-Broncos game is not included.

The why matters.

See something that needs a second look? Read our corrections policy.

Join the conversation

Use a name or stay anonymous. No account or email required. Comments are reviewed before appearing.

Up to 3,000 characters

No published comments yet. Start the conversation.