THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsTV scheduleBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 6
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

News

Vikings lead the NFL in red-zone defense, allowing 3 touchdowns on 12 trips; Commanders allow 83.3%

4 min read Comments
Share ↗
WhatsApp Facebook X
Saved articles

Your reading list is saved on this browser.

Your reaction

Opponents have scored touchdowns on only 3 of 12 red-zone trips against Minnesota (25.0%) and 5 of 15 against Jacksonville. Washington, Green Bay and Detroit have each allowed touchdowns on more than 80% of trips.

w.
WhyNFL Sports DeskPublished
Minnesota Vikings defenders at practice
Vikings defenders at a 2014 practice. Photo by Kyle Engman, CC-BY-2.0, resized.

The Minnesota Vikings have been the hardest team in the NFL to score a touchdown against once an opponent reaches the 20-yard line. Opponents have reached the red zone 12 times against Minnesota in five games and scored only three touchdowns, a rate of 25.0%. Across the league, offenses have scored touchdowns on 313 of 512 red-zone trips (61.1%).

Chicago went 0 for 3 inside the 20 against the Vikings in Minnesota’s 9-3 win in Week 2, and Tampa Bay went 0 for 2 in Week 3. Green Bay scored one touchdown on four trips in Week 1, Miami one on two trips in Week 4 and New Orleans one on one on Sunday. That is a big reason the 5-0 Vikings have allowed only 64 points, the fewest in the league. Minnesota is on its bye in Week 6.

Best red-zone defenses after Week 5

RankTeamRecordRed-zone trips allowedTouchdowns allowedOpponent TD rateTrips allowed per gamePoints allowed
1Minnesota Vikings5-012325.0%2.464
2Jacksonville Jaguars4-115533.3%3.070
3Cincinnati Bengals3-217741.2%3.4109
4Cleveland Browns3-214642.9%2.8112
5Kansas City Chiefs4-09444.4%2.377
T6San Francisco 49ers5-014750.0%2.893
T6New York Jets2-318950.0%3.696
T6Pittsburgh Steelers3-28450.0%1.6109
T6Philadelphia Eagles2-3201050.0%4.0112
10Los Angeles Chargers0-5211152.4%4.2129

Jacksonville is second at 33.3%, allowing five touchdowns on 15 trips. New England went 0 for 3 in the red zone in the Jaguars’ 35-6 win in Week 3, and Cleveland went 0 for 2 in Week 1. Denver scored on two of five trips in its 20-13 win over Jacksonville in Week 2. The 4-1 Jaguars play Houston at Wembley Stadium in London on Sunday, and the Texans’ offense has scored touchdowns on 10 of 18 red-zone trips (55.6%).

Cincinnati is third at 41.2% (7 of 17) after holding Houston to 0 for 4 in Week 2, and Cleveland is fourth at 42.9% (6 of 14). The Browns host Baltimore on Sunday, and the Ravens’ offense has the fifth-best red-zone touchdown rate in the league at 73.7% (14 of 19). Kansas City is fifth at 44.4% and has allowed only nine red-zone trips in four games. Pittsburgh has allowed the fewest trips of any team, eight in five games, and opponents have scored four touchdowns on them.

Worst red-zone defenses after Week 5

RankTeamRecordRed-zone trips allowedTouchdowns allowedOpponent TD rateTrips allowed per gamePoints allowed
25Carolina Panthers2-211872.7%2.8109
26Seattle Seahawks3-212975.0%2.4105
27Buffalo Bills4-1211676.2%4.2141
28Arizona Cardinals1-4171376.5%3.4162
29Las Vegas Raiders3-2181477.8%3.6129
30Detroit Lions3-2211781.0%4.2148
31Green Bay Packers3-2161381.3%3.2112
32Washington Commanders1-3-1181583.3%3.6149

Washington has the league’s worst red-zone defense, allowing touchdowns on 15 of 18 trips (83.3%). Indianapolis went 3 for 3 against the Commanders in Week 4 and the New York Giants went 3 for 3 in Sunday’s 27-27 tie, so Washington’s last two opponents have scored on all six of their red-zone trips. The Commanders play at San Francisco on Monday night, and the 49ers have the league’s best red-zone offense at 87.5% (14 of 16).

Green Bay is 31st at 81.2% (13 of 16). Minnesota scored on all four of its red-zone trips against the Packers in Week 1, and Atlanta scored on four of five in Week 3. Green Bay hosts Dallas on Sunday night, and the Cowboys’ offense has the second-best red-zone rate in the league at 83.3% (15 of 18).

Detroit is 30th at 81.0% and has allowed the most red-zone touchdowns in the league, 17 on 21 trips. Buffalo scored on all five of its red-zone trips against the Lions in Week 2. Las Vegas (77.8%), Arizona (76.5%) and Buffalo (76.2%) are next. The Bills play at the Raiders on Sunday.

Seattle is the outlier. The Seahawks allow the fewest yards per play in the league and have faced only 12 red-zone trips, tied for the third-fewest per game, but opponents have scored touchdowns on nine of them (75.0%). San Francisco went 3 for 3 inside the 20 in its 32-29 win in Seattle on Sunday. The Seahawks play at Denver on Thursday night, and the Broncos have scored touchdowns on 9 of 16 red-zone trips (56.2%).

Red-zone trips and touchdowns come from the official box score of every regular-season game through Week 5. Thursday night’s Seahawks-Broncos game is not included.

The why matters.

See something that needs a second look? Read our corrections policy.

Join the conversation

Use a name or stay anonymous. No account or email required. Comments are reviewed before appearing.

Up to 3,000 characters

No published comments yet. Start the conversation.