THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsTV scheduleBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 6
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

News

Lions lead the NFL in second-half scoring at 18 points per game, while the Eagles have 23 points after halftime

3 min read Comments
Share ↗
WhatsApp Facebook X
Saved articles

Your reading list is saved on this browser.

Your reaction

Detroit has scored 90 second-half points in five games and San Francisco 89. Philadelphia has scored only 23 after halftime all season, the fewest in the league, while Kansas City, Seattle and Minnesota have the best second-half margins.

w.
WhyNFL Sports DeskPublished
Exterior view of Ford Field in Detroit, longtime Thanksgiving host venue
Ford Field in Detroit, host of Bears–Lions on Thanksgiving Day 2026. Photo by Mikerussell, CC-BY-SA-3.0, resized.

The Detroit Lions have been the NFL’s best team after halftime. Detroit has scored 90 second-half points in five games, 45 in the third quarter and 45 in the fourth, for an average of 18.0 per game. The Lions average 13.4 points per game in the first half. Overtime points are not included in either half.

Detroit scored 21 second-half points in Sunday’s 45-21 win at Arizona after taking a 24-7 lead into halftime. The Lions also scored 21 after halftime to beat the New York Jets 31-24 in Week 3, and scored 21 in the second half at Buffalo in Week 2, a 41-31 loss. Their defense has given back a lot of that: Detroit has allowed 85 second-half points, the third-most in the league, so its second-half margin is only +5.

Most second-half points per game after Week 5

RankTeamRecordGames3rd-quarter points4th-quarter pointsSecond-half pointsSecond-half points/gameFirst-half points/game
1Detroit Lions3-2545459018.013.4
2San Francisco 49ers5-0541488917.813.0
3Dallas Cowboys2-3539468517.010.6
4Seattle Seahawks3-2543418416.810.0
5New Orleans Saints1-4540397915.86.6
6Denver Broncos3-2522527414.84.6
7Carolina Panthers2-2440185814.515.8
8Kansas City Chiefs4-0417405714.213.8
9Buffalo Bills4-1516547014.018.2
10Las Vegas Raiders3-2526436913.812.6

San Francisco is second at 17.8 second-half points per game (89 total), and the 5-0 49ers have allowed only 58, giving them a +31 margin after halftime. They scored 21 third-quarter points against Miami in Week 2 and have 48 fourth-quarter points this season. Dallas (17.0), Seattle (16.8) and New Orleans (15.8) follow. The Saints have scored only six first-quarter points all season but 79 in the second half.

Across the league, teams have averaged 12.0 points per game in the second half and 11.1 in the first. The fourth quarter has been the highest-scoring quarter at 6.8 points per team per game, and the first quarter the lowest at 4.4. Buffalo has the most fourth-quarter points (54), and Denver is next with 52.

Best and worst second-half point margins after Week 5

TeamRecordGamesSecond-half points scoredSecond-half points allowedMarginMargin/game
Kansas City Chiefs4-045727+30+7.5
Seattle Seahawks3-258447+37+7.4
Minnesota Vikings5-056125+36+7.2
San Francisco 49ers5-058958+31+6.2
Chicago Bears3-255542+13+2.6
Green Bay Packers3-254464-20-4.0
Baltimore Ravens4-154466-22-4.4
Arizona Cardinals1-455888-30-6.0
Washington Commanders1-3-156195-34-6.8
Philadelphia Eagles2-352366-43-8.6

Kansas City has the best second-half margin per game at +7.5. The Chiefs have outscored opponents 57-27 after halftime in four games and have allowed only six third-quarter points. Seattle is +37 in five games (+7.4 per game), and Minnesota is +36 (+7.2). The Vikings have allowed only 25 second-half points, the fewest in the NFL, and only three in the fourth quarter.

Philadelphia has the opposite problem. The Eagles have scored 69 first-half points, 66 of them in the second quarter, but only 23 after halftime: six in the third quarter and 17 in the fourth. That is 4.6 second-half points per game, the fewest in the league, and their second-half margin of -43 is also the worst. The Eagles led the Rams 20-10 at halftime in Week 4 and lost 24-20 after a scoreless second half, then led Jacksonville 14-7 at the break in London on Sunday and lost 19-17. Philadelphia, 2-3, hosts Carolina on Sunday.

Baltimore leads the NFL with 95 first-half points (19.0 per game) but has scored 44 in the second half (8.8), tied for 28th. Tennessee is 31st at 7.0. Washington has allowed the most second-half points (95, or 19.0 per game) and is tied with Buffalo for the most fourth-quarter points allowed (55). The Commanders play at San Francisco on Monday night.

Points by quarter come from the official line scores of every regular-season game through Week 5 and do not include Thursday night’s Seahawks-Broncos game.

The why matters.

See something that needs a second look? Read our corrections policy.

Join the conversation

Use a name or stay anonymous. No account or email required. Comments are reviewed before appearing.

Up to 3,000 characters

No published comments yet. Start the conversation.