THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsTV scheduleBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 6
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

News

Seahawks lead the NFL in pass defense at 4.5 net yards per pass allowed

3 min read Comments
Share ↗
WhatsApp Facebook X
Saved articles

Your reading list is saved on this browser.

Your reaction

Seattle has allowed 754 net passing yards on 153 attempts and 14 sacks, both the fewest per play and per game in the league, before Thursday's game against Denver. Arizona and Dallas have struggled most against the pass.

w.
WhyNFL Sports DeskPublished
Exterior of Lumen Field in Seattle, home of the Seahawks
Exterior of Lumen Field in Seattle, home of the Seahawks, in July 2023. Photo by PCN02WPS, CC-BY-SA-4.0, resized.

The Seattle Seahawks have the NFL’s stingiest pass defense through five weeks. Opponents have completed 97 of 153 passes for 754 net yards against them, an average of 4.51 net yards per pass play when sacks are included, and the 150.8 net passing yards per game Seattle has allowed are also the fewest in the league.

No opponent has reached 180 net passing yards against the Seahawks. New England managed 168 in Week 1 and threw three interceptions. Arizona was held to 81 net yards on 17-of-28 passing in Seattle’s Week 2 win. The Los Angeles Chargers threw for 154 net yards with four sacks in Week 4, and San Francisco, which leads the NFL in net yards per pass attempt on offense, was limited to 175 net yards and three sacks in Sunday’s game at Lumen Field.

Seattle has 14 sacks and seven interceptions. Leonard Williams and Byron Murphy II each have three sacks, and Julian Love and Nehemiah Pritchett each have two interceptions. Ernest Jones IV leads the team with 50 tackles.

Fewest net yards per pass allowed after Week 5

RankTeamRecordOpp. pass att.SacksNet pass yards allowedNet yards/pass allowedNet pass yards/gameINT
1Seattle Seahawks3-2153147544.51150.87
2New York Jets2-3160178754.94175.01
3Minnesota Vikings5-0156178665.01173.26
4Los Angeles Rams2-314687845.09156.84
5Green Bay Packers3-2157149055.29181.07
6San Francisco 49ers5-0174119985.39199.63
7Atlanta Falcons2-32101112425.62248.41
8Cleveland Browns3-21751610835.67216.64
9Denver Broncos3-21651310115.68202.25
10New York Giants3-1-116189975.90199.46

The New York Jets are second at 4.94 net yards per pass allowed, and Minnesota is third at 5.01 while sitting alone atop the NFC North at 5-0. The Los Angeles Rams are fourth at 5.09 and have allowed the second-fewest net passing yards per game, 156.8. Green Bay is fifth at 5.29. Across the league, defenses are allowing 6.24 net yards per pass play and 220.0 net passing yards per game.

Seattle hosts Denver on Thursday night. The Broncos are ninth in net yards per pass allowed at 5.68 and average 202.2 net passing yards allowed per game.

Most net yards per pass allowed after Week 5

RankTeamRecordOpp. pass att.SacksNet pass yards allowedNet yards/pass allowedNet pass yards/gameINT
27Jacksonville Jaguars4-11781113317.04266.26
28Indianapolis Colts2-31671012707.18254.01
29Miami Dolphins0-5145410967.36219.23
30Chicago Bears3-21301210777.58215.43
31Dallas Cowboys2-3140511357.83227.00
32Arizona Cardinals1-41391111847.89236.83

Arizona has allowed the most net yards per pass, 7.89, including Detroit’s big day in Sunday’s 45-21 Lions win. Dallas is next at 7.83 and has yet to intercept a pass. Chicago (7.58), Miami (7.36), Indianapolis (7.18) and Jacksonville (7.04) round out the bottom six. Jacksonville still leads the NFL against the run at 2.9 yards per carry allowed.

Net yards per pass allowed is opponents’ net passing yards divided by pass attempts plus sacks, taken from each game’s team box score through Week 5. The figures do not include Thursday night’s Seahawks-Broncos game.

The why matters.

See something that needs a second look? Read our corrections policy.

Join the conversation

Use a name or stay anonymous. No account or email required. Comments are reviewed before appearing.

Up to 3,000 characters

No published comments yet. Start the conversation.