THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsTV scheduleBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 6
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

News

Jaguars lead the NFL in run defense at 2.9 yards per carry, with the Texans third

2 min read Comments
Share ↗
WhatsApp Facebook X
Saved articles

Your reading list is saved on this browser.

Your reaction

Jacksonville has allowed 319 rushing yards on 109 carries, both league bests per carry and per game, before Sunday's Wembley game against Houston. Carolina and Dallas have struggled most against the run.

w.
WhyNFL Sports DeskPublished
Exterior view of Wembley Stadium in London, host of Texans–Jaguars in Week 6
Wembley Stadium in London hosts Texans–Jaguars on October 18. Photo by Ank Kumar, CC-BY-SA-4.0, resized.

The Jacksonville Jaguars have the NFL’s best run defense through five weeks. Opponents have run 109 times for 319 yards against them, an average of 2.93 yards per carry, and the 63.8 rushing yards per game the Jaguars have allowed are also the fewest in the league.

It has been even tighter lately. Cincinnati ran for 23 yards on 15 carries in Jacksonville’s 22-17 win in Week 4, and Philadelphia managed 22 yards on 18 carries in the Jaguars’ 19-17 win at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium on Sunday. That is 45 yards on 33 carries over two games. The only team to reach 100 rushing yards against Jacksonville was Denver, with 104 in a 20-13 Broncos win in Week 2. Foyesade Oluokun leads the Jaguars with 34 tackles, and Ventrell Miller has 33.

Fewest yards per carry allowed after Week 5

RankTeamRecordOpp. rushesRush yards allowedYards/carry allowedRush yards/game allowed
1Jacksonville Jaguars4-11093192.9363.8
2Tampa Bay Buccaneers1-41113643.2872.8
3Houston Texans1-41183923.3278.4
4Tennessee Titans0-51615703.54114.0
5Kansas City Chiefs4-01043713.5792.8
6Miami Dolphins0-51515533.66110.6
7San Francisco 49ers5-01334883.6797.6
8Seattle Seahawks3-21365023.69100.4
9Los Angeles Chargers0-51585933.75118.6
10Atlanta Falcons2-31064013.7880.2

Tampa Bay is second at 3.28 yards per carry, and Houston is third at 3.32. The Texans have allowed 78.4 rushing yards per game, and no opponent has reached 90 against them; Indianapolis came closest with 89 in Week 3. Will Anderson Jr. has 7.5 sacks, the most in the NFL.

Houston and Jacksonville meet Sunday at Wembley Stadium in London, the Jaguars’ second straight game in England. Tennessee is fourth at 3.54 despite its 0-5 start, and Kansas City is fifth at 3.57. Across the league, teams are averaging 4.20 yards per carry.

Most yards per carry allowed after Week 5

RankTeamRecordOpp. rushesRush yards allowedYards/carry allowedRush yards/game allowed
27Indianapolis Colts2-31316514.97130.2
28Cincinnati Bengals3-21226155.04123.0
29Dallas Cowboys2-31658425.10168.4
30New York Giants3-1-11236385.19127.6
31Las Vegas Raiders3-21357035.21140.6
32Carolina Panthers2-21166265.40156.5

Carolina has allowed the most yards per carry, 5.40 in four games. Chicago ran for 291 yards on 39 carries against the Panthers in Week 1. Dallas has allowed the most rushing yards, 842, or 168.4 per game, including 241 yards on 39 carries in Sunday’s 24-16 loss to Tampa Bay.

Las Vegas (5.21) and the New York Giants (5.19) are next. The Raiders host Buffalo on Sunday, and the Bills are averaging 5.37 yards per carry on offense, second in the league.

Figures are opponents’ regular-season rushing totals from each game’s team stats, including quarterback runs and kneel-downs, through Week 5. They do not include Thursday night’s Seahawks-Broncos game.

The why matters.

See something that needs a second look? Read our corrections policy.

Join the conversation

Use a name or stay anonymous. No account or email required. Comments are reviewed before appearing.

Up to 3,000 characters

No published comments yet. Start the conversation.