THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsTV scheduleBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 6
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

News

Bills and Lions share the NFL scoring lead at 32.8 points per game

3 min read Comments
Share ↗
WhatsApp Facebook X
Saved articles

Your reading list is saved on this browser.

Your reaction

Buffalo and Detroit have both scored 164 points in five games. San Francisco is third at 30.8, while Tennessee, Miami and the Chargers, all 0-5, have the league's lowest-scoring offenses.

w.
WhyNFL Sports DeskPublished
Exterior view of Ford Field in Detroit, longtime Thanksgiving host venue
Ford Field in Detroit, host of Bears–Lions on Thanksgiving Day 2026. Photo by Mikerussell, CC-BY-SA-3.0, resized.

The Buffalo Bills and Detroit Lions have each scored 164 points through five weeks, and both are averaging 32.8 points per game. That ties them for the NFL lead, two points ahead of San Francisco at 30.8.

Buffalo has scored at least 24 points in every game. The Bills beat Detroit 41-31 in Week 2 and won 37-34 in overtime against the Rams on Monday night. Josh Allen has eight rushing touchdowns and seven touchdown passes, and James Cook III has five rushing touchdowns.

Detroit has scored at least 26 points in every game, and its season high came in Sunday’s 45-21 win at Arizona. Jared Goff has 12 touchdown passes, Jahmyr Gibbs has seven rushing touchdowns and Amon-Ra St. Brown has five touchdown catches. The Lions are only 3-2, though, because they have allowed 29.6 points per game. Their games have averaged 62.4 total points, the most in the league.

Most points per game after Week 5

RankTeamRecordGamesPointsPoints/game
T1Buffalo Bills4-1516432.8
T1Detroit Lions3-2516432.8
3San Francisco 49ers5-0515430.8
4Carolina Panthers2-2412130.25
5Kansas City Chiefs4-0411829.5
6Baltimore Ravens4-1514629.2
7Dallas Cowboys2-3513827.6
8Seattle Seahawks3-2513426.8
9Las Vegas Raiders3-2513226.4
10Cincinnati Bengals3-2512825.6

San Francisco is third at 30.8 points per game and is one of two unbeaten teams, along with Minnesota. Carolina is fourth at 30.25 in four games, including 37 points in a Week 1 loss to Chicago, when the Bears scored 59, the most by any team in a game this season. Kansas City is fifth at 29.5 in four games, and Baltimore is sixth at 29.2.

Teams are averaging 23.3 points per game this season. Minnesota is 5-0 while scoring 21.8 points per game, which is tied for 21st, because its defense has allowed only 12.8 points per game, the fewest in the NFL.

Fewest points per game after Week 5

RankTeamRecordGamesPointsPoints/game
T27Cleveland Browns3-259318.6
T27New York Jets2-359318.6
29Philadelphia Eagles2-359218.4
30Los Angeles Chargers0-558416.8
31Miami Dolphins0-557014.0
32Tennessee Titans0-555811.6

Tennessee has the lowest-scoring offense in the league at 11.6 points per game, with 58 points in five games. The Titans have not scored more than 20 points in a game, and they scored three in Sunday’s 26-3 loss to Houston. Cam Ward has three touchdown passes.

Miami (14.0) and the Los Angeles Chargers (16.8) are next, and all three teams are 0-5. Tennessee plays at Indianapolis on Sunday, the Chargers visit Kansas City and Miami is off. Detroit also has a bye, while Buffalo plays at Las Vegas, which has allowed 25.8 points per game.

Points are each team’s regular-season totals through Week 5 and include defensive and special teams scores. The figures do not include Thursday night’s Seahawks-Broncos game.

The why matters.

See something that needs a second look? Read our corrections policy.

Join the conversation

Use a name or stay anonymous. No account or email required. Comments are reviewed before appearing.

Up to 3,000 characters

No published comments yet. Start the conversation.