THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsTV scheduleBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 6
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

News

Rams lead the NFL in total offense at 424.4 yards per game after five weeks

2 min read Comments
Share ↗
WhatsApp Facebook X
Saved articles

Your reading list is saved on this browser.

Your reaction

Los Angeles is first in yards and passing yards per game despite a 2-3 record. The 5-0 Vikings rank 27th, and Tennessee is last.

w.
WhyNFL Sports DeskPublished
Los Angeles Rams and Arizona Cardinals players on the field at SoFi Stadium
Rams host the Cardinals in a wild-card game at SoFi Stadium, January 17, 2022 (file photo). Photo: PontiacAurora / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0. Resized.

The Los Angeles Rams lead the NFL in total offense after five weeks at 424.4 yards per game. Matthew Stafford’s offense has piled up 2,122 net yards, including a league-best 307.6 net passing yards per game, yet the Rams are 2-3 with a minus-1 point differential after Monday night’s overtime loss to Buffalo.

Kansas City is second at 412.0 yards per game and leads the top three in rushing at 162.3 yards per game, all in four games for the 4-0 Chiefs. Carolina is third at 405.8 per game, also through four games.

Top 10 offenses in yards per game after Week 5

RankTeamRecordTotal yardsYards/gamePass yds/gameRush yds/game
1Los Angeles Rams2-32,122424.4307.6116.8
2Kansas City Chiefs4-01,648412.0249.8162.3
3Carolina Panthers2-21,623405.8301.2104.5
4Buffalo Bills4-11,981396.2238.2158.0
5Baltimore Ravens4-11,971394.2229.8164.4
6Detroit Lions3-21,969393.8279.6114.2
7Chicago Bears3-21,962392.4219.2173.2
8New England Patriots3-21,862372.4245.2127.2
9San Francisco 49ers5-01,825365.0236.4128.6
10Atlanta Falcons2-31,809361.8195.0166.8

Chicago has the best rushing attack among the top 10 at 173.2 yards per game, and Baltimore is right behind at 164.4. Detroit and Buffalo are tied for the league lead in scoring at 32.8 points per game while ranking sixth and fourth in yardage.

The biggest gap between yards and wins belongs to Minnesota. The 5-0 Vikings rank 27th in total offense at 283.0 yards per game, leaning on a plus-6 turnover differential and a defense with 17 sacks.

Bottom five offenses in yards per game after Week 5

RankTeamRecordTotal yardsYards/gamePass yds/gameRush yds/game
28Miami Dolphins0-51,401280.2153.6126.6
29Cleveland Browns3-21,368273.6179.494.2
30Denver Broncos3-21,345269.0182.886.2
31Philadelphia Eagles2-31,311262.2170.691.6
32Tennessee Titans0-51,232246.4163.882.6

Tennessee is last at 246.4 yards per game and has scored 58 points in five games, the fewest in the league. Philadelphia sits 31st at 262.2, and Denver is 30th at 269.0 heading into Thursday night’s home game against Seattle.

Figures are net yards, with sack yardage subtracted from passing, and cover the regular season through Week 5. They do not include Thursday night’s Seahawks-Broncos game.

The why matters.

See something that needs a second look? Read our corrections policy.

Join the conversation

Use a name or stay anonymous. No account or email required. Comments are reviewed before appearing.

Up to 3,000 characters

No published comments yet. Start the conversation.