THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsTV scheduleBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 6
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

News

Chiefs lead the NFL at 5.5 yards per carry, with the Raiders last at 3.0

2 min read Comments
Share ↗
WhatsApp Facebook X
Saved articles

Your reading list is saved on this browser.

Your reaction

Kansas City is averaging 5.50 yards per carry behind Kenneth Walker III, just ahead of Buffalo's 5.37. Las Vegas and Green Bay are the only teams near three yards a carry.

w.
WhyNFL Sports DeskPublished
Exterior of Arrowhead Stadium, home of the Kansas City Chiefs
Arrowhead Stadium in Kansas City (file photo). Photo: Justin Brockie / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0.

The Kansas City Chiefs lead the NFL in yards per carry after five weeks, averaging 5.50 yards on their 118 runs. Kansas City has played only four games because of its Week 5 bye, and it has gained 649 rushing yards in them.

Kenneth Walker III has done most of the work. He has 537 yards on 87 carries, an average of 6.2, with four touchdowns and a long run of 76 yards. The Chiefs ran for 220 yards against Denver in Week 1 and 189 yards on 26 carries in a 30-27 win at Las Vegas in Week 4.

Best yards per carry after Week 5

RankTeamRecordRushesRush yardsYards/carry
1Kansas City Chiefs4-01186495.50
2Buffalo Bills4-11477905.37
3Baltimore Ravens4-11628225.07
4Atlanta Falcons2-31658345.05
5Tampa Bay Buccaneers1-41366654.89
6Miami Dolphins0-51306334.87
7Chicago Bears3-21838664.73
8Washington Commanders1-3-11486984.72
9Pittsburgh Steelers3-21085064.69
10San Francisco 49ers5-01396434.63

Buffalo is second at 5.37, with 790 yards on 147 carries. The Bills ran for 234 yards on 37 carries in Monday night’s 37-34 overtime win over the Rams. James Cook III has 532 yards on 95 carries, and Josh Allen has 239 yards and eight rushing touchdowns.

Baltimore (5.07) and Atlanta (5.05) are the only other teams above five yards a carry. Atlanta’s Bijan Robinson is averaging 5.7 yards on 102 carries, and the Falcons have run for 834 yards, second only to Chicago’s 866. Across the league, teams are averaging 4.20 yards per carry.

Lowest yards per carry after Week 5

RankTeamRecordRushesRush yardsYards/carry
27Denver Broncos3-21194313.62
28New York Jets2-31314703.59
29New Orleans Saints1-41164093.53
30Houston Texans1-41173953.38
31Green Bay Packers3-2993023.05
32Las Vegas Raiders3-21374102.99

Las Vegas is last at 2.99 yards per carry, with 410 yards on 137 runs. The Raiders ran for 57 yards on 29 carries at the Chargers in Week 2 and 38 yards on 18 carries in Sunday’s 45-17 loss at New England. Ashton Jeanty has 291 yards on 88 carries, or 3.3 a carry.

Green Bay is 31st at 3.05 and has the fewest rushing yards in the league with 302, but the Packers are 3-2. Jordan Love has thrown 10 touchdown passes. Figures are regular-season team rushing totals through Week 5, including quarterback runs and kneel-downs, and do not include Thursday night’s Seahawks-Broncos game.

The why matters.

See something that needs a second look? Read our corrections policy.

Join the conversation

Use a name or stay anonymous. No account or email required. Comments are reviewed before appearing.

Up to 3,000 characters

No published comments yet. Start the conversation.