THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesOddsTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsTV scheduleBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 5
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

PLAYER PARTICIPATION

Buffalo Bills snap counts 2026: Week 1

Recorded playing time on offense, defense and special teams. Explore each team's players and compare counts with their share of that unit's plays.

UPDATED Updated Oct 9, 2026, 7:01 am EDT

Buffalo Bills vs Houston Texans

47 player records · 2026 regular season, Week 1 · Game Center: scores and box score

Buffalo Bills — Week 1 player snap counts
PlayerPosOff snapsOff %Def snapsDef %ST snapsST %
Alec AndersonC 58100%00%619%
Dion DawkinsT 58100%00%619%
O'Cyrus TorrenceG 58100%00%619%
Spencer BrownT 58100%00%619%
Connor McGovernC 58100%00%00%
Josh AllenQB 58100%00%00%
D.J. MooreWR 4476%00%00%
Dalton KincaidTE 4272%00%00%
James CookRB 4272%00%00%
Dawson KnoxTE 3967%00%00%
Khalil ShakirWR 3153%00%00%
Keon ColemanWR 2950%00%00%
Jackson HawesTE 2543%00%826%
Josh PalmerWR 1831%00%00%
Frank Gore Jr.RB 1119%00%413%
Ray DavisRB 59%00%619%
Keleki LatuTE 47%00%2065%
Tylan GrableT 12%00%00%
Terrel BernardLB 00%79100%516%
C.J. Gardner-JohnsonS 00%79100%00%
Christian BenfordCB 00%79100%00%
Cole BishopS 00%7291%26%
Maxwell HairstonCB 00%6684%826%
Ed OliverDL 00%6582%00%
Gregory RousseauLB 00%6380%516%
Bradley ChubbLB 00%6380%00%
Dorian WilliamsLB 00%5367%826%
Deone WalkerDL 00%5165%826%
DeAundre AlfordCB 00%4861%619%
Landon JacksonDL 00%2937%1135%
Damar HamlinS 00%2532%1652%
Michael HoechtLB 00%2430%1961%
DeWayne CarterDL 00%1823%413%
T.J. ParkerLB 00%1418%1858%
Greg GainesDL 00%1418%413%
Davison IgbinosunCB 00%1114%1239%
Kaleb Elarms-OrrLB 00%810%1755%
Javon SolomonLB 00%810%1652%
Sam FranklinDB 00%00%2581%
Jordan HancockDB 00%00%2374%
Joe AndreessenLB 00%00%2065%
Tyler BassK 00%00%1445%
Greg DortchWR 00%00%1032%
Reid FergusonLS 00%00%826%
Tommy DomanP 00%00%826%
Austin CorbettG 00%00%619%
Lloyd Cushenberry IIIC 00%00%619%

All teams' Week 1 snap counts · Buffalo Bills team hub

How to read snap counts

A snap count records the number of plays a player participated in for a unit. Offense, defense and special teams have separate totals. A percentage is the recorded share of that unit's plays, rounded to a whole percent; percentages across different units should not be added together.

A zero is an explicitly recorded count. A dash means a percentage is unavailable. Rows are ordered by offensive snaps, then defensive snaps, special-teams snaps and player name. These counts describe participation, not performance ratings or a prediction of future playing time.

Coverage is limited to the displayed games and listed players. Missing players or weeks do not establish inactivity. Player profiles are linked only where the identity is verified.