THE GAME. THE STORIES. THE WHY.
Independent football coverage●Our standards
EXPLOREPower rankingsLeague leadersTeam statsInjuriesTransactionsShortsRivalriesRecordsTV scheduleBye weeksEVENTSSuper BowlPro BowlCombineDraftPlayoffsWeb StoriesALL FOOTBALL. ALL IN.
WEEK 6
Find your next read

Search whynfl

Go deeper on the game you love.

News

Browns punter Corey Bojorquez leads the NFL with 1,243 punt yards after five weeks

2 min read Comments
Share ↗
WhatsApp Facebook X
Saved articles

Your reading list is saved on this browser.

Your reaction

Bojorquez has 24 punts at a 51.8-yard gross and 47.9-yard net, with eight inside the 20. Mann is nine yards behind, and Cleveland hosts Baltimore in Week 6.

w.
WhyNFL Sports DeskPublished Updated
Exterior of FirstEnergy Stadium in Cleveland, home of the Browns
Exterior of FirstEnergy Stadium in Cleveland (now Huntington Bank Field), home of the Browns, in 2016. Photo: JonRidinger / Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0. Resized.

Corey Bojorquez leads the NFL with 1,243 punt yards after five weeks, nine more than Philadelphia’s Braden Mann. The Browns punter has 24 punts at a 51.8-yard gross average and a 47.9-yard net, and eight of those kicks have landed inside the 20.

His heaviest workload came Sunday at the Jets, when he punted eight times for 421 yards. Cleveland is 3-2.

Punt yardage leaders after Week 5

RankPlayerTeamPuntsYdsGross avgNet avg
1Corey BojorquezCLE241,24351.847.9
2Braden MannPHI251,23449.444.3
3Tommy TownsendTEN251,22248.942.4
4Tress WayWSH251,20948.443.8
5Austin McNamaraNYJ251,17447.040.8
6Jeremy CrawshawDEN241,17348.945.3
7Blake GillikinARI251,14145.640.7
8Daniel WhelanGB221,09149.645.5
9Cameron JohnstonPIT211,04549.843.9
10JK ScottLAC2096148.042.1

Bojorquez, game by game

WeekOpponentResultPuntsYdsGross avgNet avgIn 20Long
1at JAXL 34-10313043.345.0148
2at TBW 23-19419849.546.0257
3vs. CARW 21-18524348.645.8362
4vs. PITW 27-24425162.855.3181
5at NYJL 17-12842152.644.3167
Total3-2241,24351.847.9881

Volume and distance

The Week 4 win over Pittsburgh was his longest sample of hang time and distance: four punts for 251 yards, a 62.8-yard gross average, a 55.3-yard net and an 81-yard boot. The eight punts at New York pushed him past Mann for the yardage lead even as that game’s net average dipped to 44.3 with one touchback.

Mann has one more punt (25) but sits nine yards behind at 1,234. Townsend (1,222) and Way (1,209) are next. The punt yardage ranking does not require a minimum number of attempts, so it rewards volume as much as average.

Week 6 puts the lead on the field again

The Browns host the Ravens on Sunday. Mann and the Eagles visit the Giants, Townsend’s Titans visit Indianapolis, and Way’s Commanders play at San Francisco on Monday night. Crawshaw and the Broncos host Seattle on Thursday, so Denver’s punter gets the first shot at climbing the board.

The why matters.

See something that needs a second look? Read our corrections policy.

Join the conversation

Use a name or stay anonymous. No account or email required. Comments are reviewed before appearing.

Up to 3,000 characters

No published comments yet. Start the conversation.